Tahlequah Daily Press

March 24, 2013

NCAA women's tournament

Scores and schedule of games in the women's NCAA tournament.


— All Times EDT

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Columbus, Ohio



Oklahoma 78, Central Michigan 73



UCLA 66, Stetson 49

Knoxville, Tenn.



Creighton 61, Syracuse 56



Tennessee 83, Oral Roberts 62

Sunday, March 24

Waco, Texas



Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.



Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.



Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.



Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Columbus, Ohio



Oklahoma (23-10) vs. UCLA (26-7)

Knoxville, Tenn.



Creighton (25-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7)

Tuesday, March 26

Waco, Texas



Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner

Louisville, Ky.



Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner

Regional Semifinals

Oklahoma City

Sunday, March 31



Florida St.-Princeton-Baylor-Prairie View winner vs. Purdue-Liberty-Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner



Oklahoma-UCLA winner, vs. Creighton-Tennessee winner

Tuesday, April 2

Regional Championship



Semifinal winners



SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Spokane, Wash.



Iowa State 72, Gonzaga 60



Georgia 70, Montana 50

Lubbock, Texas



California 90, Fresno State 76



South Florida 71, Texas Tech 70

Sunday, March 24

Stanford, Calif.



Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.



Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.



Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:15 p.m.



LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Spokane, Wash.



Iowa State (24-8) vs. Georgia (26-6)

Lubbock, Texas



California (29-3) vs. South Florida (22-10)

Tuesday, March 26

Stanford, Calif.



Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner

Baton Rouge, La.



Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner

Regional Semifinals

Spokane, Wash.

Saturday, March 30



Stanford-Tulsa-Michigan-Villanova winner vs. Iowa State-Georgia winner



California-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1



Semifinal winners



NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Boulder, Colo.



South Carolina 74, South Dakota State 52



Kansas 67, Colorado 52

College Station, Texas



Texas A&M 71, Wichita State 45



Nebraska 73, Chattanooga 59

Sunday, March 24

Iowa City



Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.



Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.



Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.



Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Boulder, Colo.



South Carolina (25-7) vs. Kansas (19-13)

College Station, Texas



Texas A&M (25-9) vs. Nebraska (24-8)

Tuesday, March 26

Iowa City



Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner

Durham, N.C.



Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner

Regional Semifinals

Norfolk, Va.

Sunday, March 31



Notre Dame-UT Martin-Miami-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-Kansas winner



Duke-Hampton-Oklahoma State-DePaul winner vs. Texas A&M-Nebraska winner

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 2



Semifinal winners



BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 23

Storrs, Conn.



Vanderbilt 60, Saint Joseph's 54



Connecticut 105, Idaho 37

College Park, Md.



Maryland 72, Quinnipiac 52



Michigan State 55, Marist 47

Sunday, March 24

Newark, Del.



Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.



North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.



Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.



Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round

Monday, March 25

Storrs, Conn.



Vanderbilt (21-11) vs. Connecticut (30-4)

College Park, Md.



Maryland (25-7) vs. Michigan State (25-8)

Tuesday, March 26

Newark, Del.



Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner

Queens, N.Y.



Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John's winner

Regional Semifinals

Bridgeport, Conn.

Saturday, March 30



Vanderbilt-Connecticut winner vs. Maryland-Michigan State winner



Delaware-West Virginia-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Navy-Dayton-St. John's winner

Regional Championship

Monday, April 1



Semifinal winners



FINAL FOUR

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 7



Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.



Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 9



Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.