Tahlequah Daily Press

Z_CNHI News Service

February 15, 2014

Northern Oklahoma College honor rolls

Enid area students are among 694 freshmen and sophomores earning recognition on Northern Oklahoma College academic honor rolls for the fall semester.

President’s honor roll lists students who have completed a minimum of 12 core course hours during the semester with a perfect grade-point average of 4.00 and with no incomplete grade recorded.

ENID: Katlyn Anderson, Garrett Baker, Matthew Bibbee, Rachel Combs, Edgar Delgadillo, Breeanna Eastwood, Rachel Emerson, Cody Gilmore, Clayeton Hammock, Sean Islas, Camelia Jenkins, Zachary Jones, Elaina Lefevre, Jessica Long, Amy Mayer-Miller, Brett McNaughton, Jeffry Meier, Dlonra Nolan, Shawna Perryman, Gabrielle Pollard, Sydney Postier, Darrilyn Schantz, Brandon Skinner, LeRoy Watkins and BreAnna Winegarden.

Enid area students on the President’s honor roll are from Beaver, Shelby Brown; Dover, Mark Andrews; Drummond, Logan Jantz; Fairview, Marti Gano; Garber, Douglas Meier; Hennessey, Eli Vaverka; Hunter, Hayden Semrad.

Also, Loyal, Ashley LaGasse; Lucien, Whitley Mack; Pond Creek, Katarina LeForce and KeLanne McKee; Ringwood, Sydney Bowers and Timothy Kohn; Waynoka, Kristin Ramos; Woodward, Conner Kent and Donald Whitten.

Dean’s honor roll lists students who maintained a 3.00 (B) or higher grade-point average in a minimum of 12 core course hours during the semester with no incomplete grade recorded.

ENID: Jennifer Alexander, Claire Andrews, Jaden Arnold, Holly Ashby, Jenan Ayesh, Brendan Barns, Elizabeth Becerra, Tabitha Binkley, Leah Bland, Jacqueline Boyd, Morgan Bridges, Kimberly Broad, Jason Bunn, Andrew Carlson, Selina Chavez, Hanchao Cheng, Haven Chick, Alyson Coldwell, Janae Coleman, Jenna Conrady, Madeline Craig, Candace Cuthbertson.

And, Matthew DeLozier, Kayla Diel, Ariona Epps, Zaira Estrada, Donna Evans, Robin Fagan, Andrew Ford, Jessi Gauley, Allie Gembeck, Andrew Glover, Kindra Goff, Destiny Goldston, Tina Green, Kalli Gruber.

Also, Matthew Harrell, Tatyana Harris, Baxter Heinrich, Angela Heitfeld, Myla Hendershot, Kalie Hollis, George Holmes, Amber Hunt, Adrian Ibarra, Gary Jones, Joana Kandeh, Joshua Kaufman, Caleb Lang, Emily Lawrence, Kristina Lee, Corey Littlecook, Nichole Litzau, Stephanie Logan, Angelina Lokeijak.

Including, Amber Mackenzie, Vivianca Marquez, Leticia Maxwell, Brooke McClelland, Branden Meier, Bridget Miller, Kara Miller, Robert Miller, Megan Moderegger, Estafani Mosqueda, Herendira Mosqueda, Macaila Nelson; Lauren Nightingale, Garron Nixon, Danielle Nunez, Abby Osborn, Shontae Outley, Joseph Pack, Molly Payne, Sadie Perry, Sawyer Pinkley, Shannon Poindexter, Dakota Poplin, Tatiana Prado, Jessica Ramirez, Courtney Reichle, Brian Robles.

And, Lauren Sanders, Joshua Sawyer, Tammy Schultz, Steven Shook, Sarah Stein, Megan Terry, Kendall Teske, Cameron Thomas, Kayla Timmons, Linda Turner, Tania Vargas, Kimberly Waibel, Devin Watson, Casey Wendt, Macey Wipf, Alexxis Wright, Sarah Wyssmann and Melanie Zambrano.

ENID AREA: Dean’s honor roll: Alva, Christopher Garrett and Rylie Swanson; Billings, Robert Lemings and Randall Owens; Bison, Kaylee Grider; Canton, Reid Haigler and Clayton Smith; Carmen, Weston Hill; Cashion, Cale Cochran; Covington, Nichole Adams and Ty Golay; Deer Creek, Andrew Coufal and Ellen Thorp; Douglas, Tomas Chavez; Dover, Deneka Kulwartin and Bianca Rios; Drummond, Tyler Messall and Zakary Wilson; Fairmont, Dakota Schoeling; Fairview, Ashlee Bennet, Zachary Smith and Christopher Tookolo; Fargo, Jacob Johnson.

From Garber, Chelsi Bolin and Tiffany Reinschmiedt; Goltry, Kourtney Coppock, Kylee Severin and Kaleigh Wright; Guymon, Tiffany Costner and Zachary Like; Helena, Logan Campbell; Hennessey, Lainey Coldran and Joshua Meloy; Hunter, Britani Taylor; Jet, Brock Buller and Kylea Buller; Kremlin, Hunter Lorenz; Lahoma, Jennifer Burnett, Kelsey Pettus and Shalee Shafer; Lamont, Carly Metcalf, Maggie Schneeberger, Haley Stacy and Landon Tingley; Leedey, Sydney Harrel; Marshall, Cliffton Jones and Sierra Noonan; Meno, Dalton Theilen; Mooreland, Kent Callison.

From Nardin, Mysti McCook, Seth McCool and Andrew Reynoso; Nash, Lane Sipe; Okeene, Megan Corrigan and Megan Fisher; Orlando, Jefferson Cameron; Pond Creek, Mikayla Backus-Scott and Devon Dillon; Ringwood, Jesus Aguilar, Allie Anderson, Reachelle Boeckman, Jaycie Conaway, Haley Deighan and Juanita Rojas; Shattuck, Korey Floyd and Aaron McCandless; Texhoma, Jack Powers and Megan Wackler; Waukomis, Cassidy Lamunyon, Lacy McCartney and Madison Mittelstet; Waynoka, Jillian Whipple; Woodward, Kaegan Stephens and Mikala Wynn.

NOC is among the top 150 public two-year institutions in the nation and the only one in Oklahoma selected by the Aspen Institute for Community College Excellence eligibility. The accredited public two-year liberal arts college offers more than 70 associate degrees in Arts, Science and Applied Science. Articulation agreements with universities allow Northern’s associate degrees in Arts and in Science to transfer to all state four-year institutions. Students can enroll in and attend classes in Tonkawa, Enid or at Stillwater through the NOC/OSU Gateway program.

For more information, visit the college website at www.noc.edu.

1
Text Only
Z_CNHI News Service
Poll

What to you think of a state Legislature proposal to forbid cities from raising the minimum wage? Choose the closest to your opinion.

The federal government should set the minimum wage across the board.
States should be allowed to raise their minimum wages, but not cities.
Both states and cities should be allowed to raise their minimum wages.
Cities should be allowed to raise their mimum wages, but not states.
There should be no minimum wage at all.
Undecided.
     View Results
Tahlequah Daily Press Twitter
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
Stocks