Tahlequah Daily Press

March 25, 2014

Tahlequah Public Schools Calendar


Staff

TAHLEQUAH — Tuesday, March 25

District – Cherokee County Art Show – Awards Presentation at Cherokee Art Center, 6 p.m.

THS – Baseball at Skiatook, 4:30 p.m.

THS – Slow Pitch Home with Poteau, 5 p.m.

THS – Girls Golf at Claremore Heritage Hills Golf Course

THS – Varsity Soccer at Catoosa, 6 p.m.

THS – Student Tour of OSU-Okmulgee

Middle – Book Fair, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

Middle – Baseball at Muskogee, 4:30 p.m.

Middle – Boys Tennis at Claremore, 8 a.m.

Middle – Soccer at Catoosa, 3:30 p.m.

Middle – Robotics Team to NSU, 3:20 p.m.

Middle – Seventh- and eighth-grade Track Meet, Home with Tahlequah Junior High Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Middle – Grades sixth - eighth Challenge Bowl Competition at Cherokee Nation

Middle – NJHS Induction Ceremony at PAC 6 p.m.

Greenwood – PTO Skate Night, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 26

District – Cherokee County Art Show Viewing at Cherokee Art Center, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

THS – Academic Team Tournament of Champions at Seminole

THS – High School Challenge Bowl Competition at Cherokee Nation

THS – Girls Tennis at Union Invitational, 8 a.m.

THS – Wrestling at National All-American Tournament in Virginia Beach, Va.

Middle – Girls Tennis at Claremore, 8 a.m.

Middle – Book Fair, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

Middle – TSA Meeting at Room 39, 3:20 p.m.

Cherokee – Second grade to Jasmine Moran Children’s Museum at Seminole

Greenwood – Boys & Girls Club Robotics at NSU, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage – Art students to Cherokee County Art Show

Thursday, March 27

District – Cherokee County Art Show Viewing at Cherokee Art Center, 8 a.m.-11 a.m.

District – B&GC Robotics Taco-Nacho Fundraiser Dinner at First Baptist, 6 p.m.

THS – Host to the All-Star Band Clinic at PAC, all day

THS – Stunt Competition at TMAC 5 p.m. - canceled

THS – JROTC Service Learning Project at Arrowhead Resort, 8:30 a.m.

THS – Baseball Home with Inola, 4:30 p.m.

THS – Wrestling at National All-American Tournament in Virginia Beach, Va.

THS – Girls Tennis at Claremore Tournament, 8 a.m.

THS – JV Tennis at Muskogee JV Tournament, 8 a.m.

THS – Varsity Soccer at Stilwell Tournament

THS – FCCLA at State STAR Competition in Stillwater

Middle – Book Fair, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

Middle – Baseball Home with Hilldale, 4:30 p.m.

Middle – Dance Clinic - Tryout Practice at MS Gym 3:30 p.m.

Middle – Seventh- and eighth-grade Boys Track Meet at Checotah, 9:30 a.m.

Greenwood – First-grade Music Program, 2 and 6 p.m.

Friday, March 28

THS – Baseball at Jay, 4:30 p.m.

THS – Slow Pitch at Moore

THS – Tennis at Claremore Duel, 3 p.m.

THS – Wrestling at National All-American Tournament in Virginia Beach, Va.

THS – Track at Broken Arrow, 3 p.m.

THS – Varsity Soccer at Stilwell Tournament

THS – FCCLA at State STAR Competition in Stillwater

THS – Regional Speech Tournament at Union

Middle – Fifth-grade Awards Assembly at MS Gym, 1:20 p.m.

Middle – Book Fair, 8 a.m.-3 p.m.

Middle – Student of the Month Luncheon at Chili’s

Middle – Cheer Clinic - Tryout Practice at MS Gym, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage – Student of the Month Assembly, 8:15 a.m.

Saturday, March 29

THS – Slow Pitch at Moore

THS – Tennis Home at Tahlequah Invitational, 8 a.m.

THS – Wrestling at National All-American Tournament in Virginia Beach, Va.

THS – FCCLA at State STAR Competition in Stillwater

THS – Froshmore Academic Competition at El Reno

THS – Regional Speech Tournament at Union

Middle – Baseball at Stilwell, noon

Greenwood – Robotics Camp for Grades PreK-fourth, 9:30 a.m.

Monday, March 31

District – Staff Development Day for all employees – No school

THS – Baseball at Hale, 4:30 p.m.

THS – Slow Pitch at Jenks, 5 p.m.

THS – Wrestling at National All-American Tournament in Virginia Beach, Va.

THS – Girls Golf at Coweta Emerald Falls Golf Course

Middle – Soccer Home with Fort Gibson, 4 p.m.

Greenwood – Book Fair begins