Tahlequah Daily Press

October 30, 2012

McGuinness, Wynnewood beat champs, rise to No. 1


Associated Press

— OKLAHOMA CITY — Class 5A's Bishop McGuinness and Class A's Wynnewood have claimed the No. 1 ranking after head-to-head meetings with the previous top-ranked team.

McGuinness climbed to No. 1 in The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school rankings Monday after a 32-0 beating of defending state champion Guthrie — which had held the top spot since the preseason. Wynnewood had been ranked second all season behind defending state champ Wayne before a 35-34 win in their showdown last week.

The other top-ranked teams remain the same going into the last week of the regular season. They are: Jenks in 6A, Cascia Hall in 4A, Kingfisher in 3A, Vian in 2A, Laverne in Class B and Tipton in Class C.

Cascia Hall, Kingfisher, Laverne and Tipton each won shutouts by at least 49 points.



Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through Oct. 29. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (5)    (7-2)    77    1

2. Union (3)    (7-2)    73    2

3. Owasso    (7-2)    65    3

4. Broken Arrow    (6-3)    57    4

5. Edmond Santa Fe    (8-1)    47    5

6. Norman North    (8-1)    37    7

7. Edmond North    (8-1)    35    6

8. Norman    (7-2)    21    10

9. Sand Springs    (7-2)    14    8

10. Westmoore    (6-3)    8



Others receiving votes: 11, Lawton 3. 12, Mustang 2. 13, Southmoore 1.

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. McGuinness (6)    (9-0)    78    2

2. Tulsa East Central (1)    (8-1)    68    3

3. Guthrie (1)    (8-1)    59    1

4. Deer Creek    (8-1)    58    4

5. Bishop Kelley    (7-2)    49    5

6. Claremore    (9-0)    40    6

7. Del City    (7-2)    35    7

8. MacArthur    (7-2)    27    8

9. Collinsville    (7-2)    18    10

10. Memorial    (8-1)    8    9



Others receiving votes:

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Cascia Hall (5)    (9-0)    76    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (8-1)    69    2

3. Anadarko (1)    (9-0)    65    3

4. Ada    (9-0)    61    4

5. Clinton    (7-2)    46    5

6. Douglass    (7-2)    40    6

7. Fort Gibson    (8-1)    35    7

8. Cleveland    (8-1)    24    9

9. Broken Bow    (7-2)    16    10

10. Catoosa    (5-4)    5    8



Others receiving votes: 11, Sallisaw 3.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Kingfisher (7)    (9-0)    78    1

2. Seminole (1)    (8-0)    69    3

3. Berryhill    (8-0)    67    2

4. Blanchard    (8-0)    54    4

5. Verdigris    (8-1)    41    5

6. Sequoyah Tahlequah    (7-1)    38    6

7. Tuttle    (8-1)    30    7

8. Victory Christian    (9-0)    29    8

9. Metro Christian    (7-2)    16    9

10. Jones    (7-2)    12



Others receiving votes: 11, Heritage Hall 5. 12, Madill 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Vian (7)    (9-0)    79    1

2. Davis    (9-0)    70    2

3. Hennessey    (7-2)    60    3

4. Frederick (1)    (9-0)    56    4

5. Millwood    (8-1)    45    5

6. Stroud    (8-1)    36    7

7. Oklahoma Christian School    (8-1)    33    6

8. Adair    (9-0)    29    8

9. Commerce    (8-1)    16    10

10. Okemah    (7-2)    8    9



Others receiving votes: 11, Lindsay 7. 12, Comanche 1.

Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Wynnewood (8)    (8-0)    80    2

2. Thomas Custer    (9-0)    68    3

3. Wayne    (8-1)    62    1

4. Texhoma    (8-0)    57    4

5. Cashion    (9-0)    42    5

6. Morrison    (8-1)    39    6

7. Kiefer    (9-0)    34    7

8. Crescent    (8-1)    17    8

9. Warner    (9-0)    16    10

10. Hollis    (7-1)    9



Others receiving votes: 11, Ringling 8. 12, Savanna 3. 13, Talihina 2. 13, Fairview 2. 15, Watonga 1.

Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (8)    (9-0)    40    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter    (9-0)    29    2

3. Wetumka    (9-0)    26    3

4. Fox    (9-0)    14    4

5. Woodland    (7-1)    7    5



Others receiving votes: 6, Garber 3. 7, Keota 1.

Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (8)    (8-0)    40    1

2. Cherokee    (9-0)    32    2

3. Forgan    (8-0)    24    3

4. Sharon-Mutual    (8-1)    16    4

5. Thackerville    (7-1)    4    5



Others receiving votes: 6, Ryan 2. 7, Deer Creek-Lamont 1. 7, Wesleyan Christian 1.