Tahlequah Daily Press

April 7, 2013

Points hard to come by for Tahlequah girls

By BEN JOHNSON
Sports Editor

— Tahlequah made accumulating points look easy on March 28 at the Claremore Zebra Invitational. The script was flipped on Friday at the ninth annual Reasors Track Classic.

With Broken Arrow, Jenks and Union hogging all the points, Tahlequah scrounged together 45 points and finished sixth on its home turf.

“That’s probably the best we’ve scored in some years over here,” Tahlequah coach Elzy Miller said. “Typically, our meet is one of the toughest in the state...for us to come and finish in the top six, amongst the Broken Arrow’s, the Jenks’ the Union’s, I’m pretty happy with that.”

Leading the way for Tahlequah was a trio of high jumpers. Emily Basks finished second at 5 feet even, while Jordan Roach (4 feet, 10 inches) tied for third and Tiffany Cochran (4 feet, 8 inches) tied for fifth.

Also in field events, Alli George came in fourth in the long jump at 15 feet, 8 inches.

As for points in running events, top-six performances were tough to come by for the Lady Tigers. Even for standout Jessica Hembree.

Tahlequah’s senior runner turned in her best performance in the 3,200-meter run, coming in third at 11:56 behind Stilwell’s Sydney Lawrence (11:23) and Jenks’ Madison Brown (11:36). Hembree later ran the 1,600-meter run in 5:41 and came in sixth place.

“Jessica is coming back from you know what,” Miller said, referencing Hembree’s leg injury in the 2011, which forced her to miss last year’s track season. “She probably didn’t run as well as she likes, but she’s never going to run as well as she likes. That’s just the way she is; that’s the competitiveness in her.”

Beyond that, it was up to Tahlequah’s relay teams to haul in some points. Three of the four did.

Boasting the best performance was the Lady Tigers’ 1,600-meter relay team, consisting of Martina Tovar, Jordan Roach, Lindsey Chaffin and Allison Hickman. The Tahlequah quartet recorded a time of 4:14.62, beating Union by 25 tenths of a second with Jordan Roach sprinting to the finish line.

“Our mile relay ran 4:14, which is six seconds better than we’ve run all year,” Miller said.

As for Tahelquah’s 800- and 3,200-meter relay teams, both came in fifth.

“In the two-mile relay, we ran much better,” Miller said. “Our sprint relays were much better, too.”

Reasors Track Classic results

Girls

Team standings

1. Broken Arrow (142); 2. Jenks (138); 3. Union (106); 4. Booker T. Washington (68); 5. Owasso (55); 6. Tahlequah (45); 7. Bartlesville (24); 8. Coweta (20.5); 9. McAlester (19); 10. Stilwell (18); 11. Muskogee (8.5); 12. Memorial (6); 13. Holland Hall (1).



100-meter dash

1. Esther Udoumoh (Union), 12.85.

2. Sydney Scott (Booker T. Washington), 12.88.

3. Alyssia Lewis (BTW), 12.91.

4. Kristin Woldtvedt (Broken Arrow), 13.05.

5. Blair Koster (Bartlesville), 13.06.

6. Caitlin Cantrell (Jenks), 13.07.



200-meter dash

1. Kristin Woldtvedt (Broken Arrow), 26.40.

2. Debra Rogers (BTW), 26.92.

3. Caitlin Cantrell (Jenks), 27.05.

4. Olivia Crabtree (Broken Arrow), 27.32.

5. Tiana Humphrey (Owasso), 27.60.

6. Kailani Bagley (Jenks), 27.64.



400-meter dash

1. Shelley McGilbray (Broken Arrow), 59.17.

2. Mikeala Alwert (Owasso), 1:01.

3. Kaitlyn Monckton (Broken Arrow), 1:02.11.

4. Rachel Norman (Jenks), 1:02.77.

5. Lanise Davis (Union), 1:04.36.

6. Kylee Randall (Union), 1:04.57.



800-meter run

1. Jesse Martin (Jenks), 2:25.

2. Josie Buckner (Coweta), 2:27.71.

3. AJ Martin (Jenks), 2:27.75.

4. Ainsley Ibison (Broken Arrow), 2:29.32.

5. Haley Giessler (Owasso), 2:29.51.

6. Allene Michaels (Holland Hall), 2:31.



1,600-meter run

1. Grace Barber (Jenks), 5:09.

2. Sydney Lawrence (Stilwell), 5:12.

3. Madison Brown (Jenks), 5:25.

4. Ashley Barnes (Bartlesville), 5:33.

5. Rachel Buker (Jenks), 5:38.

6. Jessica Hembree (Tahlequah), 5:41.



3,200-meter run

1. Sydney Lawrence (Stilwell), 11:23.

2. Madison Brown (Jenks), 11:36.

3. Jessica Hembree (Tahlequah), 11:56.

4. Lauren Garrison (Jenks), 11:58.

5. Ashley Barnes (Bartlesville), 12:05.

6. Maddie Trost (Jenks), 12:07.



100-meter hurdles

1. Casey Jones (McAlester), 15.92.

2. Cydney Fogle (Broken Arrow), 16.00.

3. Elle Denyer (Bartlesville), 16.27.

4. Christie Terhune (Jenks), 16.28.

5. Michelle Sheppard (Broken Arrow), 17.45.

6. Shiane Williams (BTW), 17.59.



300-meter hurdles

1. Christie Terhune (Jenks), 45.91.

2. Cydney Fogle (Broken Arrow), 46.24.

3. Blair Koster (Bartlesville), 48.04.

4. Casey Jones (McAlester), 48.26.

5. Michelle Sheppard (Broken Arrow), 48.46.

6. Elrine Goosen (Union), 48.63.



400-meter relay

1. BTW, 49.99.

2. Union, 50.34.

3. Broken Arrow, 51.24.

4. Jenks, 51.31.

5. Muskogee, 51.68.

6. Owasso, 52.06.



800-meter relay

1. BTW, 1:45.10.

2. Jenks, 1:45.15.

3. Broken Arrow, 1:45.40.

4. Union, 1:48.

5. Tahlequah, 1:49.

6. Muskogee, 1:50.



1,600-meter relay

1. Broken Arrow, 4:05.

2. Jenks, 4:08.

3. Tahlequah, 4:14.62.

4. Union, 4:14.87.

5. BTW, 4:16.

6. Owasso, 4:23.



3,200-meter relay

1. Jenks, 9:47.

2. Union, 9:53.

3. Owasso, 10:19.

4. Broken Arrow, 10:22.

5. Tahlequah, 10:23.

6. McAlester, 10:47.



High jump

1. Imani Davis (Union), 5-02.

2. Emily Basks (Tahlequah), 5-00.

3. Ashlyn Ball (Jenks), 4-10.

3. Jordan Roach (Tahlequah), 4-10.

5. Tiffany Cochran (Tahlequah), 4-08.

5. Esther Udoumoh (Union), 4-08.

5. Amaya Christon (Union), 4-08.



Long jump

1. Esther Udoumoh (Union), 16-10.

2. Amaya Christon (Union), 16-05.5.

3. Faith Ihim (Memorial), 16-00.

4. Alli George (Tahlequah), 15-08.

5. Aaliyah Wilson (Muskogee), 15-06.75.

6. Raven Smith (BTW), 15-06.5.



Shotput

1. Taylor Jones (Broken Arrow), 37-03.

2. Savannah Waters (Owasso), 36-09.5.

3. Grace Flowers (Union), 33-03.5.

4. Nakia Smith (Bartlesville), 32-10.5.

5. Sydney McSlarrow (Coweta), 32-06.

6. Nikki Elliot (Coweta), 30-08.5.



Discus

1. Savannah Waters (Owasso), 132-08.

2. Montar Hummingbird (Coweta), 105-05.5.

3. Grace Flowers (Union), 104-00.5.

4. Taylor Jones (Broken Arrow), 103-07.

5. Madeline Layland (Union), 102-10.

6. Nikki Elliot (Coweta), 100-04.5.



Pole vault

1. Christian Lookout (BA), 10-00.

2. Shelby West (BA), 9-06.

3. Anna Dorrell (Owasso), 9-00.

4. Jennifer Williams (Owasso), 7-06.

4. Emily McLaughlin (McAlester), 7-06.

6. Savanna Bumpus (Muskogee), 7-00.

6. Haley Kimball (Coweta), 7-00.