Tahlequah Daily Press

November 6, 2012

East Central new No. 1 in Class 5A


Associated Press

— OKLAHOMA CITY — Tulsa East Central heads into postseason with a No. 1 ranking after Bishop McGuinness lost in its first game in the top spot in Class 5A.

McGuinness rose to No. 1 a week ago by beating previous No. 1 Guthrie — but lost to Deer Creek in the final week of the regular season. Deer Creek climbs to No. 2 in Monday's Associated Press Oklahoma high-school football rankings, followed by Guthrie, McGuinness and Bishop Kelley.

The other top-ranked teams maintained their positions heading into the playoffs. They are: Jenks in Class 6A, Cascia Hall in 4A, Kingfisher in 3A, Vian in 2A, Wynnewood in A, Laverne in B and Tipton in Class C.

Laverne and Tipton are the only ones to hold the No. 1 ranking throughout the season.



Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through November 5. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (5)    (8-2)    77    1

2. Union (3)    (8-2)    73    2

3. Owasso    (8-2)    64    3

4. Broken Arrow    (7-3)    58    4

5. Edmond Santa Fe    (9-1)    47    5

6. Norman North    (9-1)    40    6

7. Edmond North    (9-1)    30    7

8. Norman    (8-2)    25    8

9. Sand Springs    (8-2)    16    9

10. Westmoore    (6-4)    5    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Southmoore 3. 12, Lawton 2.



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tulsa East Central (5)    (9-1)    75    2

2. Deer Creek (2)    (9-1)    69    4

3. Guthrie (1)    (9-1)    68    3

4. McGuinness    (9-1)    55    1

5. Bishop Kelley    (8-2)    45    5

6. Claremore    (10-0)    37    6

7. Del City    (8-2)    36    7

8. MacArthur    (8-2)    29    8

9. Collinsville    (8-2)    18    9

T10. McAlester    (6-4)    4

T10. Memorial    (8-2)    4



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Cascia Hall (5)    (10-0)    76    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (9-1)    68    2

3. Anadarko (1)    (10-0)    66    3

4. Ada    (10-0)    61    4

5. Clinton    (8-2)    49    5

6. Fort Gibson    (9-1)    39    7

7. Douglass    (7-3)    32    6

8. Broken Bow    (7-3)    19    9

9. Cleveland    (8-2)    18    8

10. Sallisaw    (6-4)    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Catoosa 3. 11, Oologah 3. 13, Poteau 1. 13, Weatherford 1.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Kingfisher (7)    (10-0)    79    1

2. Seminole (1)    (9-0)    73    2

3. Verdigris    (9-1)    59    5

4. Tuttle    (9-1)    51    7

5. Metro Christian    (8-2)    38    9

T6. Victory Christian    (10-0)    33    8

T6. Berryhill    (8-1)    33    3

T8. Jones    (8-2)    25    10

T8. Sequoyah Tahlequah    (8-1)    25    6

10. Blanchard    (8-1)    15    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 5. 12, Heritage Hall 2. 12, Madill 2.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Vian (7)    (10-0)    79    1

2. Davis    (10-0)    70    2

3. Hennessey    (8-2)    57    3

4. Frederick (1)    (10-0)    56    4

5. Millwood    (9-1)    47    5

6. Stroud    (9-1)    38    6

7. Oklahoma Christian School    (9-1)    33    7

8. Adair    (10-0)    27    8

9. Commerce    (9-1)    18    9

10. Okemah    (8-2)    14    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Washington 1.



Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Wynnewood (8)    (9-0)    80    1

2. Thomas Custer    (9-0)    67    2

3. Wayne    (8-1)    64    3

4. Texhoma    (9-0)    53    4

5. Cashion    (10-0)    48    5

6. Kiefer    (10-0)    41    7

7. Crescent    (9-1)    26    8

8. Warner    (10-0)    18    9

T9. Hollis    (8-1)    13    10

T9. Morrison    (8-2)    13    6

Others receiving votes: 11, Ringling 9. 12, Savanna 4. 13, Fairview 3. 14, Talihina 1.



Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (8)    (10-0)    40    1

2. Wetumka    (10-0)    30    3

3. Fox    (10-0)    21    4

4. Pond Creek-Hunter    (9-1)    18    2

T5. Garber    (8-2)    4

T5. Woodland    (7-2)    4

Others receiving votes: 7, Alex 1. 7, Rejoice Christian School 1. 7, Geary 1.



Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (8)    (9-0)    40    1

2. Cherokee    (10-0)    32    2

3. Forgan    (9-0)    24    3

4. Sharon-Mutual    (9-1)    15    4

5. Ryan    (9-1)    4

Others receiving votes: 6, Thackerville 3. 7, Deer Creek-Lamont 2.