Tahlequah Daily Press

February 17, 2013

Prep basketball scores

Results from Friday and Saturday


— Friday's scores

BOYS BASKETBALL



Booker T. Washington 83, Memorial 75



Carl Albert 72, Western Heights 51



Durant 52, Duncan 41



Edmond Memorial 75, Southmoore 33



Edmond North 69, Edmond Santa Fe 61



Jenks 90, Sand Springs 62



MacArthur 67, Altus 53



Norman North 52, Norman 49



Owasso 69, Broken Arrow 61



Putnam North 65, Yukon 51



Sapulpa 55, Bixby 49



Skiatook 70, Collinsville 33



Tahlequah 57, Claremore 50



Union 58, Muskogee 39



Westmoore 75, Moore 72

Class 2A Area I District 2 Championship

First Round



Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 61, Morrison 42

Class 2A Area I District 3 Championship

First Round



Christian Heritage Academy 63, Depew 53

Class 2A Area I District 4 Championship

First Round



Rejoice Christian School 62, Drumright 49

Class 2A Area I District 8 Championship

First Round



Watonga 47, Ripley 43

Class 2A Area II District 4 Championship

First Round



Navajo 63, Ninnekah 45

Class 2A Area II District 5 Championship

First Round



Konawa 66, Wynnewood 24

Class 2A Area II District 8 Championship

First Round



Wilson 85, Empire 49

Class 2A Area III District 2 Championship

First Round



Yale 77, Colcord 51

Class 2A Area III District 3 Championship

First Round



Oklahoma Union 59, Commerce 41

Class 2A Area III District 4 Championship

First Round



Mounds 59, Liberty 47

Class 2A Area III District 6 Championship

First Round



Afton 52, Fairland 37

Class 2A Area III District 7 Championship

First Round



Foyil 48, Okay 47

Class 2A Area III District 8 Championship

First Round



Summit Christian 36, Warner 33

Class 2A Area IV District 2 Championship

First Round



Quinton 55, Gore 40

Class 2A Area IV District 3 Championship

First Round



Pocola 68, Panama 36

Class 2A Area IV District 5 Championship

First Round



Porter Consolidated 78, Crowder 56

Class 2A Area IV District 6 Championship

First Round



Colbert 59, Calera 54

Class 2A Area IV District 7 Championship

First Round



Vanoss 46, Caddo 42

Class 2A Area IV District 8 Championship

First Round



Howe 63, Wister 32

Class 3A Area I District 7 Championship



Sequoyah Tahlequah 87, Haskell 53

Class 3A Area I District 8 Championship



Henryetta 38, Chandler 37

Class 3A Area II District 3 Championship



Kingfisher 63, Meeker 38

Class 3A Area II District 7 Championship



Prague 77, Harding Fine Arts 31

Class 3A Area II District 8 Championship



Washington 70, Jones 38

Class 3A Area III District 3 Championship



Dewey 68, Adair 42

Class 3A Area III District 7 Championship



Heavener 61, Hartshorne 51

Class 3A Area III District 8 Championship



Westville 53, Vian 50, OT

Class 3A Area IV District 3 Championship



Atoka 77, Valliant 63

Class 3A Area IV District 8 Championship



Kingston 64, Davis 45

Class 4A Area I District 4 Championship



John Marshall 60, Bridge Creek 34

Class 4A Area I District 8 Championship



McLain/TSST 45, Bristow 41

Class 4A Area II District 3 Championship



Ada 61, Dickson 53

Class 4A Area II District 4 Championship



Harrah 78, McLoud 52

Class 4A Area III District 3 Championship



Vinita 55, Catoosa 40

Class 4A Area III District 4 Championship



Miami 73, Sequoyah-Claremore 60

Class 4A Area III District 8 Championship



Blackwell 46, Oologah 34

Class 4A Area IV District 3 Championship



Roland 84, Sallisaw 40

Class 4A Area IV District 4 Championship



Locust Grove 83, Checotah 72

Class 4A Area IV District 7 Championship



Muldrow 65, Wagoner 60

Class 4A Area IV District 8 Championship



Stilwell 55, Poteau 43

Class A Area I Regionals

Losers Bracket



Cashion 56, Okeene 55, OT



Cherokee 63, Sentinel 44



Texhoma 70, Arapaho/Butler 50

Class A Area II Regionals

Losers Bracket



Chattanooga 42, Roff 38



Cyril 45, Fletcher 44



Elmore City 57, Allen 52



Southwest Covenant 71, Binger-Oney 56

Class A Area III Regionals

Losers Bracket



Agra 84, Oaks 64



Stonewall 54, Frontier 48



Wetumka 50, Woodland 41

Class A Area IV Regionals

Losers Bracket



Achille 69, Smithville 50



Keota 69, Dewar 36



Kiowa 56, Ft. Towson 42



Moss 71, Webbers Falls 49

Class B Area I Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Crossings Christian Academy 49, Vici 39



Fort Supply 64, Balko 58



Leedey 55, Buffalo 46



Shattuck 52, Felt 45

Class B Area II Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Coleman 64, Erick 32



Hammon 59, Cement 49



Olustee 73, Tupelo 64

Class B Area III Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Bluejacket 70, Aline-Cleo 52



Cave Springs 61, Oilton 29



Mulhall-Orlando 73, Carney 45



Shidler 68, Butner 52

Class B Area IV Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Bennington 66, Paden 52



Kinta 48, Buffalo Valley 27



LeFlore 51, Stringtown 33



Lomega 62, Victory Life 61

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Booker T. Washington 74, Memorial 29



Chickasha 62, Shawnee 52



Collinsville 40, Skiatook 27



Coweta 61, Pryor 55, OT



Edmond Memorial 48, Southmoore 47, OT



Edmond Santa Fe 46, Edmond North 39



El Reno 35, Guthrie 34



Jenks 59, Sand Springs 45, OT



MacArthur 45, Altus 27



Norman North 56, Norman 43



Owasso 63, Broken Arrow 58



Sapulpa 43, Bixby 36



Stillwater 68, Eisenhower 61



Tahlequah 57, Claremore 50



Union 63, Muskogee 47



Yukon 57, Putnam North 47

Class 2A Area I District 3 Championship

First Round



Depew 46, Crescent 23

Class 2A Area I District 4 Championship

First Round



Rejoice Christian School 47, Drumright 45

Class 2A Area I District 8 Championship

First Round



Watonga 56, Luther 48

Class 2A Area II District 2 Championship

First Round



Walters 59, Carnegie 35

Class 2A Area II District 4 Championship

First Round



Snyder 66, Ninnekah 30

Class 2A Area II District 5 Championship

First Round



Konawa 47, Wynnewood 44

Class 2A Area II District 7 Championship

First Round



Rush Springs 53, Dibble 46

Class 2A Area II District 8 Championship

First Round



Empire 61, Wilson 37

Class 2A Area III District 2 Championship

First Round



Yale 53, Chouteau-Mazie 29

Class 2A Area III District 3 Championship

First Round



Commerce 39, Oklahoma Union 31

Class 2A Area III District 4 Championship

First Round



Mounds 27, Liberty 17

Class 2A Area III District 7 Championship

First Round



Okay 49, Foyil 31

Class 2A Area III District 8 Championship

First Round



Summit Christian 53, Warner 36

Class 2A Area IV District 2 Championship

First Round



Quinton 44, Gore 16

Class 2A Area IV District 4 Championship

First Round



Canadian 31, Tushka 20

Class 2A Area IV District 5 Championship

First Round



Crowder 47, Porter Consolidated 24

Class 2A Area IV District 6 Championship

First Round



Haworth 60, Calera 50

Class 2A Area IV District 7 Championship

First Round



Caddo 40, Vanoss 28

Class 2A Area IV District 8 Championship

First Round



Wister 51, Rattan 43

Class 3A Area I District 3 Championship



Kellyville 57, Nowata 35

Class 3A Area I District 7 Championship



Sequoyah Tahlequah 68, Haskell 56

Class 3A Area I District 8 Championship



Henryetta 93, Chandler 49

Class 3A Area II District 8 Championship



Washington 37, Jones 35

Class 3A Area III District 4 Championship



Eufaula 63, Stigler 45

Class 3A Area III District 7 Championship



Hartshorne 56, Heavener 26

Class 3A Area III District 8 Championship



Vian 47, Westville 32

Class 3A Area IV District 3 Championship



Atoka 57, Valliant 36

Class 3A Area IV District 7 Championship



Antlers 48, Coalgate 33

Class 4A Area I District 3 Championship



Weatherford 69, Clinton 31

Class 4A Area I District 4 Championship



Bridge Creek 60, John Marshall 39

Class 4A Area I District 8 Championship



Bristow 66, McLain/TSST 29

Class 4A Area II District 3 Championship



Ada 44, Dickson 33

Class 4A Area II District 4 Championship



Harrah 48, McLoud 18

Class 4A Area III District 3 Championship



Vinita 54, Catoosa 36

Class 4A Area III District 4 Championship



Miami 55, Sequoyah-Claremore 31

Class 4A Area III District 7 Championship



Cascia Hall 53, Glenpool 38

Class 4A Area III District 8 Championship



Oologah 47, Blackwell 28

Class 4A Area IV District 3 Championship



Roland 64, Sallisaw 47

Class 4A Area IV District 7 Championship



Muldrow 61, Wagoner 37

Class 4A Area IV District 8 Championship



Poteau 54, Stilwell 50

Class A Area I Regionals

Losers Bracket



Arapaho/Butler 50, Medford 28



Cashion 52, Okeene 33



Seiling 63, Sentinel 28

Class A Area II Regionals

Losers Bracket



Allen 48, Healdton 41



Binger-Oney 49, Ryan 31



Cyril 64, Blair 45



Elmore City 49, Roff 32

Class A Area III Regionals

Losers Bracket



Davenport 78, Glencoe 64



Oaks 36, Macomb 34



Olive 46, Covington-Douglas 37



Woodland 51, New Lima 46

Class A Area IV Regionals

Losers Bracket



Keota 68, Stuart 41



Rock Creek 57, Boswell 37



Smithville 49, Wright City 40



Weleetka 48, Porum 42

Class B Area I Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Arnett 68, Crossings Christian Academy 53



Boise City 62, Goodwell 54



Forgan 57, Felt 29



Vici 74, Dover 35

Class B Area II Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Big Pasture 36, Springer 31



Fargo 45, Cement 33



Tupelo 55, Eldorado 36

Class B Area III Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Asher 57, Cave Springs 45



Bluejacket 47, Oilton 39



Butner 39, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 18



Copan 55, Sasakwa 38

Class B Area IV Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Bokoshe 76, Milburn 50



Eagletown 34, Buffalo Valley 28



Paden 56, Victory Life 43





--------



Saturday's scores



BOYS BASKETBALL



Eisenhower 58, Enid 23



Lawton 67, Stillwater 65



Western Heights 51, Capitol Hill 34

Class 2A Area I District 1 Championship



Hooker 64, Mooreland 38

Class 2A Area I District 2 Championship



Alva 28, Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 12

Class 2A Area I District 4 Championship



Pawnee 44, Rejoice Christian School 36

Class 2A Area I District 6 Championship



Hennessey 72, Community Christian 61

Class 2A Area I District 7 Championship



Thomas Fay Custer 55, Hobart 46

Class 2A Area I District 8 Championship



Luther 45, Watonga 36

Class 2A Area II District 1 Championship



Fairview 63, Oklahoma Bible 50

Class 2A Area II District 2 Championship



Walters 47, Carnegie 40

Class 2A Area II District 3 Championship



Latta 55, Wayne 28

Class 2A Area II District 4 Championship



Navajo 47, Snyder 42

Class 2A Area II District 5 Championship



Konawa 52, Dale 40

Class 2A Area II District 6 Championship



Hydro-Eakly 34, Amber-Pocasset 32

Class 2A Area II District 7 Championship



Hinton 88, Dibble 53

Class 2A Area II District 8 Championship



Wilson 82, Central High 51

Class 2A Area III District 2 Championship



Chouteau-Mazie 67, Yale 59

Class 2A Area III District 3 Championship



Oklahoma Union 64, Quapaw 62

Class 2A Area III District 4 Championship



Hulbert 54, Mounds 53

Class 2A Area III District 5 Championship



Tonkawa 63, Caney Valley 57

Class 2A Area III District 6 Championship



Ketchum 82, Afton 41

Class 2A Area III District 7 Championship



Kiefer 41, Foyil 36, OT

Class 2A Area III District 8 Championship



Tulsa Rogers 56, Summit Christian 54

Class 2A Area IV District 1 Championship



Wewoka 46, Stratford 43

Class 2A Area IV District 2 Championship



Oktaha 76, Quinton 59

Class 2A Area IV District 3 Championship



Pocola 55, Central Sallisaw 53

Class 2A Area IV District 4 Championship



Talihina 42, Tushka 40

Class 2A Area IV District 5 Championship



Preston 90, Porter Consolidated 74

Class 2A Area IV District 6 Championship



Haworth 66, Colbert 31

Class 2A Area IV District 7 Championship



Vanoss 54, Silo 52

Class 2A Area IV District 8 Championship



Rattan 46, Howe 41, OT

Class 3A Area I District 1 Championship



Oklahoma Centennial 71, Chisholm 42

Class 3A Area I District 2 Championship



Oklahoma Christian School 78, Morris 40

Class 3A Area I District 5 Championship



Okmulgee 63, Lincoln Christian 55

Class 3A Area I District 6 Championship



Beggs 65, Pawhuska 45

Class 3A Area II District 1 Championship



Millwood 88, ASTEC Charter 69

Class 3A Area II District 2 Championship



Marietta 53, Lindsay 42

Class 3A Area II District 5 Championship



Plainview 77, Comanche 44

Class 3A Area II District 6 Championship



Stroud 90, Crooked Oak 73

Class 3A Area III District 1 Championship



Sperry 63, Chelsea 46

Class 3A Area III District 2 Championship



Keys (Park Hill) 66, Salina 55

Class 3A Area III District 5 Championship



Verdigris 70, Newkirk 64

Class 3A Area III District 6 Championship



Kansas 76, Wyandotte 27

Class 3A Area IV District 1 Championship



Sulphur 64, Little Axe 24

Class 3A Area IV District 2 Championship



Okemah 71, Holdenville 34

Class 3A Area IV District 5 Championship



Hugo 55, Tishomingo 33

Class 3A Area IV District 6 Championship



Spiro 87, Wilburton 44

Class 4A Area I District 1 Championship



Woodward 65, Elk City 39

Class 4A Area I District 2 Championship



Douglass 65, OKC Classen Adv. 13

Class 4A Area I District 5 Championship



Mount St. Mary 57, Santa Fe South 48

Class 4A Area II District 1 Championship



Cache 62, Newcastle 49

Class 4A Area II District 6 Championship



Blanchard 87, Lone Grove 52

Class 4A Area III District 1 Championship



Cleveland 49, Cushing 40

Class 4A Area III District 2 Championship



Victory Christian 54, Mannford 43

Class 4A Area III District 5 Championship



Berryhill 58, Metro Christian 52

Class 4A Area III District 6 Championship



Central 54, Tulsa Webster 51

Class 4A Area IV District 5 Championship



Fort Gibson 87, Jay 59

Class 4A Area IV District 6 Championship



Inola 57, Hilldale 53, OT

Class A Area I Regionals



Laverne 68, Cashion 44

Winners Bracket



Cheyenne 48, Beaver 33



Okarche 46, Garber 44

Losers Bracket



Texhoma 55, Cherokee 44

Class A Area II Regionals

Winners Bracket



Ft. Cobb-Broxton 70, Tipton 49



Sterling 78, Hollis 71

Losers Bracket



Cyril 58, Southwest Covenant 48



Elmore City 59, Chattanooga 51

Class A Area III Regionals



Drummond 57, Stonewall 46

Winners Bracket



Glencoe 85, Strother 66



Velma-Alma 45, Pond Creek-Hunter 41

Losers Bracket



Agra 54, Wetumka 32

Class A Area IV Regionals

Winners Bracket



Weleetka 46, Stuart 39



Wright City 83, Boswell 76

Losers Bracket



Achille 68, Kiowa 55



Moss 91, Keota 50

Class B Area I Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Arnett 55, Lookeba-Sickles 39



Forgan 72, Tyrone 57

Losers Bracket



Fort Supply 51, Shattuck 44, OT



Leedey 42, Crossings Christian Academy 28

Class B Area II Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Big Pasture 67, Springer 46

Losers Bracket



Coleman 51, Olustee 46

Class B Area III Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Burlington 46, Deer Creek-Lamont 41



Coyle 75, Asher 31

Losers Bracket



Cave Springs 72, Bluejacket 67



Mulhall-Orlando 83, Shidler 41

Class B Area IV Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Moyers 65, McCurtain 60

Losers Bracket



Bennington 75, Lomega 35



Kinta 43, LeFlore 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Eisenhower 55, Enid 50



Stillwater 61, Lawton 43

Class 2A Area I District 1 Championship



Mooreland 49, Hooker 31

Class 2A Area I District 2 Championship



Alva 62, Morrison 39

Class 2A Area I District 3 Championship

Championship



Christian Heritage Academy 53, Depew 45, OT

Class 2A Area I District 4 Championship



Snyder 40, Navajo 32

Championship



Pawnee 43, Rejoice Christian School 26

Class 2A Area I District 7 Championship



Thomas Fay Custer 45, Burns Flat-Dill City 32

Class 2A Area I District 8 Championship

Championship



Ripley 53, Watonga 35

Class 2A Area II District 1 Championship



Fairview 70, Minco 32

Class 2A Area II District 2 Championship



Cordell 63, Walters 47

Class 2A Area II District 3 Championship



Latta 43, Wayne 24

Class 2A Area II District 5 Championship



Dale 60, Konawa 25

Class 2A Area II District 6 Championship



Amber-Pocasset 50, Apache 29

Class 2A Area II District 7 Championship



Rush Springs 52, Hinton 47

Class 2A Area III District 1 Championship



OKC Northeast 120, Dove Science 16

Class 2A Area III District 2 Championship



Colcord 59, Yale 50

Class 2A Area III District 3 Championship



Quapaw 55, Commerce 22

Class 2A Area III District 4 Championship



Hulbert 59, Mounds 30

Class 2A Area III District 5 Championship



Tonkawa 55, Caney Valley 23

Class 2A Area III District 6 Championship



Ketchum 62, Afton 42

Class 2A Area III District 7 Championship



Kiefer 66, Okay 20

Class 2A Area III District 8 Championship



Tulsa Rogers 69, Summit Christian 51

Class 2A Area IV District 1 Championship



Savanna 73, Wewoka 61

Class 2A Area IV District 2 Championship



Oktaha 65, Quinton 26

Class 2A Area IV District 3 Championship



Central Sallisaw 31, Panama 28

Class 2A Area IV District 4 Championship



Talihina 50, Canadian 27

Class 2A Area IV District 5 Championship



Preston 84, Crowder 26

Class 2A Area IV District 6 Championship



Colbert 56, Haworth 14

Class 2A Area IV District 7 Championship



Silo 40, Caddo 39

Class 2A Area IV District 8 Championship



Howe 50, Wister 43

Class 3A Area I District 1 Championship



Chisholm 57, Oklahoma Centennial 46

Class 3A Area I District 2 Championship



Oklahoma Christian School 51, Morris 45

Class 3A Area I District 5 Championship



Lincoln Christian 62, Okmulgee 30

Class 3A Area I District 6 Championship



Beggs 69, Pawhuska 32

Class 3A Area II District 2 Championship



Lindsay 64, Marietta 29

Class 3A Area II District 5 Championship



Plainview 61, Comanche 36

Class 3A Area II District 6 Championship



Stroud 51, Crooked Oak 28

Class 3A Area III District 1 Championship



Chelsea 45, Sperry 31

Class 3A Area III District 2 Championship



Keys (Park Hill) 49, Salina 39

Class 3A Area III District 5 Championship



Verdigris 52, Newkirk 21

Class 3A Area III District 6 Championship



Kansas 53, Wyandotte 40

Class 3A Area IV District 1 Championship



Sulphur 64, Little Axe 24

Class 3A Area IV District 2 Championship



Okemah 52, Holdenville 46

Class 3A Area IV District 5 Championship



Hugo 58, Tishomingo 36

Class 3A Area IV District 6 Championship



Wilburton 52, Spiro 41

Class 4A Area I District 1 Championship



Elk City 47, Woodward 38

Class 4A Area I District 2 Championship



Douglass 45, OKC Classen Adv. 42

Class 4A Area I District 5 Championship



Mount St. Mary 83, Santa Fe South 10

Class 4A Area I District 6 Championship



Bethel 55, Bethany 51

Class 4A Area II District 1 Championship



Cache 58, Newcastle 40

Class 4A Area II District 2 Championship



Star Spencer 50, Tecumseh 44

Class 4A Area II District 5 Championship



Anadarko 74, Pauls Valley 25

Class 4A Area II District 6 Championship



Blanchard 59, Lone Grove 51

Class 4A Area III District 1 Championship



Cushing 54, Cleveland 29

Class 4A Area III District 2 Championship



Victory Christian 49, Mannford 37

Class 4A Area III District 5 Championship



Berryhill 64, Metro Christian 39

Class 4A Area III District 6 Championship



Tulsa Webster 49, Central 19

Class 4A Area IV District 1 Championship



Byng 55, Seminole 36

Class 4A Area IV District 2 Championship



Broken Bow 46, Idabel 35

Class 4A Area IV District 5 Championship



Fort Gibson 76, Jay 42

Class 4A Area IV District 6 Championship



Inola 52, Hilldale 42

Class A Area I Regionals

Winners Bracket



Cheyenne 56, Texhoma 40



Okarche 72, Waukomis 31

Losers Bracket



Cashion 44, Garber 31



Seiling 60, Arapaho/Butler 29

Class A Area II Regionals

Winners Bracket



Chattanooga 41, Ft. Cobb-Broxton 35



Sterling 58, Indiahoma 38

Losers Bracket



Allen 62, Elmore City 30



Binger-Oney 58, Cyril 52

Class A Area III Regionals

Winners Bracket



Frontier 73, Stonewall 52



Pond Creek-Hunter 61, Velma-Alma 35

Losers Bracket



Davenport 61, Olive 39



Woodland 52, Oaks 34

Class A Area IV Regionals

Winners Bracket



Dewar 60, Gans 46



Kiowa 66, Turner 56

Losers Bracket



Smithville 56, Rock Creek 50



Weleetka 54, Keota 50

Class B Area I Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Leedey 51, Sharon-Mutual 31



Shattuck 57, Balko 54

Losers Bracket



Boise City 51, Forgan 44



Vici 52, Arnett 37

Class B Area II Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Erick 39, Earlsboro 33



Hammon 46, Varnum 24

Losers Bracket



Big Pasture 60, Tupelo 40



Duke 41, Fargo 36

Class B Area III Regional Tournament

Winners Bracket



Deer Creek-Lamont 42, Burlington 31



Timberlake 56, Coyle 35

Losers Bracket



Bluejacket 53, Asher 38



Copan 56, Butner 27

Class B Area IV Regional Tournament

Losers Bracket



Bokoshe 53, Paden 38



Eagletown 51, Whitesboro 40