Tahlequah Daily Press

February 23, 2013

Prep basketball scores

Results from Friday and Saturday


— Friday scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Alva 53, Crescent 43

Pawnee 50, Hooker 49, OT

Losers Bracket

Merritt 59, Community Christian 50

Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 54, Christian Heritage Academy 50, OT

Rejoice Christian School 47, Mooreland 41

Watonga 39, Hennessey 36

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Hinton 78, Dale 56

Losers Bracket

Amber-Pocasset 65, Wilson 44

Carnegie 42, Navajo 32

Oklahoma Bible 63, Walters 43

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Kiefer 44, Summit Christian 39

Oklahoma Union 71, Hulbert 53

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Howe 62, Vanoss 37

Stratford 56, Pocola 45

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Oklahoma Centennial 58, Perkins-Tryon 29

Sequoyah Tahlequah 57, Beggs 56

Losers Bracket

Chisholm 52, Perry 40

Haskell 53, Pawhuska 46

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Millwood 55, Marlow 39

Losers Bracket

Frederick 79, ASTEC Charter 60

Prague 49, Comanche 47

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Kansas 58, Heavener 41

Verdigris 74, Westville 50

Losers Bracket

Dewey 57, Chelsea 46

Hartshorne 60, Wyandotte 55

Vian 43, Newkirk 41

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Antlers 72, Davis 51

Atoka 94, Riverside 71

Kingston 48, Wilburton 41

Valliant 80, Lexington 48

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 74, Bristow 48

Mount St. Mary 49, Bethel 44

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Cache 61, Star Spencer 53

Madill 58, Tuttle 53

Tecumseh 60, Newcastle 43

Class 4A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Berryhill 50, Blackwell 45

Mannford 65, Cleveland 51

Losers Bracket

Oologah 39, Metro Christian 32

Vinita 47, Cushing 36

Class 4A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Broken Bow 53, Byng 43

Fort Gibson 71, Wagoner 44

Inola 48, Poteau 46

Seminole 58, Sallisaw 39

Class 5A East Regional Tournament
First Round

Bishop Kelley 64, McAlester 48

Chickasha 56, Tahlequah 53

Coweta 50, Grove 23

Guthrie 46, Tulsa East Central 43

Memorial 91, Claremore 34

Noble 53, Durant 44

Skiatook 76, Pryor 69

Class 5A West Regional Tournament
First Round

Capitol Hill 33, Deer Creek 27

Carl Albert 71, Duncan 39

Del City 44, Shawnee 43

MacArthur 56, Altus 36

McGuinness 71, Guymon 28

OKC Southeast 94, OKC Northwest 40

Piedmont 44, Ardmore 40

Western Heights 52, El Reno 45

Class 6A East Regional Tournament
First Round

Bartlesville 51, Ponca City 42

Bixby 50, Mustang 47

Booker T. Washington 75, Moore 62

Broken Arrow 71, Enid 50

Jenks 71, Sapulpa 68

Owasso 94, Sand Springs 62

Stillwater 78, Tulsa (Nathan) Hale 59

Union 51, Muskogee 49

Class 6A West Regional Tournament
First Round

Edmond Memorial 89, Choctaw 52

Edmond North 68, Norman 56

Edmond Santa Fe 66, Lawton 56

Eisenhower 70, Southmoore 45

Midwest City 83, OKC U.S. Grant 37

Putnam City 76, Yukon 45

Putnam North 68, Westmoore 63

Putnam West 67, Norman North 64

Class A Area I

Laverne 44, Beaver 41

Texhoma 62, Garber 58

Class A Area II

Sterling 47, Ft. Cobb-Broxton 44

Consolation

Hollis 55, Cyril 50

Class A Area III

Velma-Alma 68, Glencoe 66

Consolation

Pond Creek-Hunter 58, Agra 50

Class A Area IV

Weleetka 69, Wright City 39

Consolation

Boswell 62, Achille 54

Class B Area I

Lookeba-Sickles 58, Fort Supply 41

Tyrone 65, Leedey 54

Class B Area II

Big Pasture 68, Fargo 52

Consolation

Coleman 46, Temple 41

Class B Area III

Cave Springs 76, Deer Creek-Lamont 63

Mulhall-Orlando 73, Asher 54

Class B Area IV
Consolation

McCurtain 68, Bennington 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Alva 79, Christian Heritage Academy 46

Pawnee 26, Mooreland 21

Losers Bracket

Depew 49, Morrison 42

Hennessey 41, Merritt 38

Rejoice Christian School 44, Hooker 39

Wellston 43, Sayre 42

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Hinton 48, Central High 46

Latta 45, Minco 32

Rush Springs 58, Konawa 50

Snyder 75, Walters 63

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Kiefer 59, Summit Christian 43

Quapaw 42, Mounds 30

Tulsa Rogers 55, Afton 37

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Caddo 43, Howe 40

Savanna 55, Panama 44

Silo 50, Wister 38

Wewoka 61, Central Sallisaw 48

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Perkins-Tryon 45, Chisholm 26

Sequoyah Tahlequah 58, Beggs 52

Losers Bracket

Haskell 54, Pawhuska 48

Oklahoma Centennial 44, Perry 33

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Millwood 60, Marlow 39

Losers Bracket

Frederick 73, ASTEC Charter 19

Jones 58, Stroud 43

Washington 64, Crooked Oak 27

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Kansas 45, Hartshorne 35

Verdigris 48, Vian 26

Losers Bracket

Heavener 52, Wyandotte 42

Keys (Park Hill) 57, Stigler 54

Newkirk 55, Westville 49

Salina 47, Chelsea 43

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Davis 40, Spiro 33

Holdenville 45, Lexington 40

Okemah 58, Little Axe 47

Tishomingo 55, Antlers 49

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 43, Bristow 40

Bethel 92, Santa Fe South 19

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Blanchard 68, Madill 62

Cache 56, Dickson 46

Newcastle 71, Star Spencer 39

Tuttle 54, Purcell 40

Class 4A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Oologah 50, Berryhill 49

Losers Bracket

Metro Christian 57, Blackwell 43

Miami 46, Catoosa 41

Vinita 76, Cleveland 29

Class 4A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Locust Grove 61, Sallisaw 48

Muldrow 58, Stilwell 46

Poteau 47, Hilldale 45, OT

Roland 54, Seminole 35

Class 5A West Regional Tournament
First Round

MacArthur 50, Guymon High School JV 28

Piedmont 60, Duncan 39

Class 6A East Regional Tournament
First Round

Booker T. Washington 62, Ponca City 30

Mustang 63, Enid 53

Class A Area I

Seiling 56, Waukomis 52

Texhoma 51, Cashion 28

Class A Area II

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 34, Allen 31

Sterling 51, Chattanooga 36

Class A Area III

Frontier 64, Pond Creek-Hunter 39

Kiowa 60, Dewar 58

Velma-Alma 42, Stonewall 40

Class A Area IV

Turner 47, Smithville 43

Class B Area I

Sharon-Mutual 54, Boise City 43

Vici 69, Balko 56

Class B Area II

Earlsboro 51, Varnum 45

Hammon 39, Erick 36

Class B Area III

Burlington 92, Bluejacket 36

Copan 51, Coyle 42

Class B Area IV

Midway 48, Bokoshe 30

--------

Saturday scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Thomas Fay Custer 42, Luther 37

Losers Bracket

Crescent 49, Rejoice Christian School 48

Merritt 44, Watonga 27

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Hinton 49, Amber-Pocasset 43

Oklahoma Bible 42, Carnegie 33

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Ketchum 65, Tonkawa 48

Losers Bracket

Kiefer 75, Tulsa Rogers 62

Yale 39, Oklahoma Union 38

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Rattan 43, Howe 34, OT

Wewoka 46, Stratford 44

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Beggs 52, Lincoln Christian 43

Chisholm 60, Nowata 50

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Crooked Oak 64, Prague 55

Kingfisher 62, Frederick 53

Lindsay 61, Marlow 55

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Sperry 59, Keys (Park Hill) 35

Losers Bracket

Adair 63, Dewey 46

Heavener 50, Vian 49, OT

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Hugo 57, Spiro 54, OT

Losers Bracket

Antlers 47, Kingston 40

Lexington 61, Atoka 58

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 54, Mount St. Mary 46

Elk City 52, Bridge Creek 40

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Madill 46, Purcell 36

Tecumseh 81, Cache 58

Vinita 53, Mannford 48

Class 4A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Victory Christian 60, Miami 47

Losers Bracket

Cascia Hall 47, Oologah 45

Tulsa Webster 44, Metro Christian 31

Class 4A Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Muldrow 72, Stilwell 63

Losers Bracket

Broken Bow 57, Seminole 52

Fort Gibson 67, Inola 52

Class 5A East Regional Tournament
Region 2 Final

Bishop Kelley 58, Noble 52

Region 3 Final

Coweta 69, Chickasha 46

Region 4 Final

Guthrie 67, Tulsa Edison 52

Region 1 Final

Memorial 100, Skiatook 59

Class 5A West Regional Tournament
Region 3 Final

Carl Albert 66, Del City 58

Region 2 Final

MacArthur 59, Piedmont 56

Region 1 Final

McGuinness 56, Western Heights 51

Region 4 Final

OKC Southeast 71, Capitol Hill 44

Class 6A East Regional Tournament
Region 2 Final

Broken Arrow 69, Bartlesville 63

Region 4 Final

Jenks 77, Bixby 54

Region 1 Final

Owasso 56, Booker T. Washington 55

Region 3 Final

Union 76, Stillwater 71, OT

Class 6A West Regional Tournament
Region 3 Final

Edmond Memorial 78, Edmond North 61

Region 1 Final

Midwest City 67, Putnam North 39

Region 4 Final

Putnam West 54, Putnam City 50, OT

Class A Area I
Consolation

Laverne 61, Texhoma 49

Class A Area II Regionals
Losers Bracket

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 53, Hollis 50

Class A Area III
Consolation Final

Glencoe 56, Pond Creek-Hunter 36

Class A Area IV
Championship

Wright City 66, Boswell 62

Class B Area I
Consolation

Arnett 57, Forgan 38

Tyrone 64, Lookeba-Sickles 30

Class B Area III
Consolation

Coyle 75, Burlington 36

Mulhall-Orlando 82, Cave Springs 77

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Thomas Fay Custer 44, Ripley 43

Losers Bracket

Rejoice Christian School 33, Christian Heritage Academy 32

Wellston 53, Hennessey 33

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Dale 34, Amber-Pocasset 24

Fairview 49, Cordell 35

Losers Bracket

Latta 75, Snyder 49

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

OKC Northeast 68, Colcord 36

Losers Bracket

Kiefer 54, Tulsa Rogers 51

Quapaw 48, Hulbert 40

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Silo 50, Caddo 45

Wewoka 70, Savanna 47

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Beggs 63, Chandler 36

Kellyville 61, Oklahoma Centennial 35

Lincoln Christian 63, Haskell 50

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Meeker 65, Frederick 41

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Adair 57, Eufaula 37

Losers Bracket

Newkirk 42, Hartshorne 31

Vian 63, Heavener 30

Vinita 47, Miami 27

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Sulphur 54, Atoka 38

Losers Bracket

Davis 53, Tishomingo 43

Holdenville 67, Okemah 55

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 56, Bethel 53

Woodward 80, John Marshall 34

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Anadarko 60, Elgin 28

Harrah 56, Ada 41

Losers Bracket

Newcastle 72, Cache 68

Tuttle 49, Blanchard 31

Class 4A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Cascia Hall 47, Oologah 45

Cushing 47, Victory Christian 28

Losers Bracket

Salina 51, Keys (Park Hill) 43

Tulsa Webster 44, Metro Christian 31

Washington 45, Jones 31

Class 4A Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Fort Gibson 67, Inola 52

Losers Bracket

Muldrow 36, Poteau 26

Roland 67, Sallisaw 55

Class 5A East Regional Tournament
Region 2 Final

Collinsville 35, Bishop Kelley 34

Region 4 Final

Memorial 53, Tulsa Edison 49

Region 3 Final

Tahlequah 68, Chickasha 63

Region 1 Final

Tulsa East Central 61, Grove 36

Class 5A West Regional Tournament
Region 3 Final

Carl Albert 56, Del City 50

Region 4 Final

Deer Creek 61, Ardmore 35

Region 2 Final

Piedmont 61, MacArthur 44

Region 1 Final

Shawnee 52, El Reno 23

Class 6A East Regional Tournament
Region 3 Final

Bartlesville 60, Jenks 58

Region 4 Final

Bixby 57, Union 46

Region 2 Final

Booker T. Washington 47, Mustang 36

Region 1 Final

Muskogee 62, Broken Arrow 49

Class 6A West Regional Tournament
Region 4 Final

Edmond Memorial 46, Southmoore 41

Region 1 Final

Edmond Santa Fe 70, Eisenhower 34

Region 3 Final

Norman North 43, Norman 33

Region 2 Final

Putnam City 56, Choctaw 52

Class A Area I
Consolation

Seiling 58, Texhoma 44

Class A Area II
Consolation Final

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 45, Chattanooga 37

Class A Area III
Consolation Final

Pond Creek-Hunter 55, Velma-Alma 51

Class A Area IV
Consolation Final

Turner 63, Dewar 45

Class B Area I
Consolation

Vici 53, Sharon-Mutual 48

Class B Area III
Consolation

Burlington 64, Copan 25