Tahlequah Daily Press

High School Sports

February 23, 2013

Prep basketball scores

Results from Friday and Saturday

(Continued)

Stillwater 78, Tulsa (Nathan) Hale 59

Union 51, Muskogee 49

Class 6A West Regional Tournament
First Round

Edmond Memorial 89, Choctaw 52

Edmond North 68, Norman 56

Edmond Santa Fe 66, Lawton 56

Eisenhower 70, Southmoore 45

Midwest City 83, OKC U.S. Grant 37

Putnam City 76, Yukon 45

Putnam North 68, Westmoore 63

Putnam West 67, Norman North 64

Class A Area I

Laverne 44, Beaver 41

Texhoma 62, Garber 58

Class A Area II

Sterling 47, Ft. Cobb-Broxton 44

Consolation

Hollis 55, Cyril 50

Class A Area III

Velma-Alma 68, Glencoe 66

Consolation

Pond Creek-Hunter 58, Agra 50

Class A Area IV

Weleetka 69, Wright City 39

Consolation

Boswell 62, Achille 54

Class B Area I

Lookeba-Sickles 58, Fort Supply 41

Tyrone 65, Leedey 54

Class B Area II

Big Pasture 68, Fargo 52

Consolation

Coleman 46, Temple 41

Class B Area III

Cave Springs 76, Deer Creek-Lamont 63

Mulhall-Orlando 73, Asher 54

Class B Area IV
Consolation

McCurtain 68, Bennington 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Alva 79, Christian Heritage Academy 46

Pawnee 26, Mooreland 21

Losers Bracket

Depew 49, Morrison 42

Hennessey 41, Merritt 38

Rejoice Christian School 44, Hooker 39

Wellston 43, Sayre 42

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Hinton 48, Central High 46

Latta 45, Minco 32

Rush Springs 58, Konawa 50

Snyder 75, Walters 63

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Kiefer 59, Summit Christian 43

Quapaw 42, Mounds 30

Tulsa Rogers 55, Afton 37

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Caddo 43, Howe 40

Savanna 55, Panama 44

Silo 50, Wister 38

Wewoka 61, Central Sallisaw 48

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Perkins-Tryon 45, Chisholm 26

Sequoyah Tahlequah 58, Beggs 52

Losers Bracket

Haskell 54, Pawhuska 48

Oklahoma Centennial 44, Perry 33

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Millwood 60, Marlow 39

Losers Bracket

Frederick 73, ASTEC Charter 19

Jones 58, Stroud 43

Washington 64, Crooked Oak 27

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Kansas 45, Hartshorne 35

Verdigris 48, Vian 26

Losers Bracket

Heavener 52, Wyandotte 42

Keys (Park Hill) 57, Stigler 54

Newkirk 55, Westville 49

Salina 47, Chelsea 43

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Davis 40, Spiro 33

Holdenville 45, Lexington 40

Okemah 58, Little Axe 47

Tishomingo 55, Antlers 49

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 43, Bristow 40

Bethel 92, Santa Fe South 19

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Text Only
High School Sports
Poll

Do you believe school administrators and college presidents in Oklahoma are paid too much?

Strongly agree.
Somewhat agree.
Somewhat disagree.
Strongly disagree.
Undecided.
     View Results
Tahlequah Daily Press Twitter
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp
Stocks