Tahlequah Daily Press

High School Sports

February 23, 2013

Prep basketball scores

Results from Friday and Saturday

(Continued)

Blanchard 68, Madill 62

Cache 56, Dickson 46

Newcastle 71, Star Spencer 39

Tuttle 54, Purcell 40

Class 4A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Oologah 50, Berryhill 49

Losers Bracket

Metro Christian 57, Blackwell 43

Miami 46, Catoosa 41

Vinita 76, Cleveland 29

Class 4A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Locust Grove 61, Sallisaw 48

Muldrow 58, Stilwell 46

Poteau 47, Hilldale 45, OT

Roland 54, Seminole 35

Class 5A West Regional Tournament
First Round

MacArthur 50, Guymon High School JV 28

Piedmont 60, Duncan 39

Class 6A East Regional Tournament
First Round

Booker T. Washington 62, Ponca City 30

Mustang 63, Enid 53

Class A Area I

Seiling 56, Waukomis 52

Texhoma 51, Cashion 28

Class A Area II

Ft. Cobb-Broxton 34, Allen 31

Sterling 51, Chattanooga 36

Class A Area III

Frontier 64, Pond Creek-Hunter 39

Kiowa 60, Dewar 58

Velma-Alma 42, Stonewall 40

Class A Area IV

Turner 47, Smithville 43

Class B Area I

Sharon-Mutual 54, Boise City 43

Vici 69, Balko 56

Class B Area II

Earlsboro 51, Varnum 45

Hammon 39, Erick 36

Class B Area III

Burlington 92, Bluejacket 36

Copan 51, Coyle 42

Class B Area IV

Midway 48, Bokoshe 30

--------

Saturday scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
Class 2A Area I Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Thomas Fay Custer 42, Luther 37

Losers Bracket

Crescent 49, Rejoice Christian School 48

Merritt 44, Watonga 27

Class 2A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Hinton 49, Amber-Pocasset 43

Oklahoma Bible 42, Carnegie 33

Class 2A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Ketchum 65, Tonkawa 48

Losers Bracket

Kiefer 75, Tulsa Rogers 62

Yale 39, Oklahoma Union 38

Class 2A Area IV Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Rattan 43, Howe 34, OT

Wewoka 46, Stratford 44

Class 3A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Beggs 52, Lincoln Christian 43

Chisholm 60, Nowata 50

Class 3A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Crooked Oak 64, Prague 55

Kingfisher 62, Frederick 53

Lindsay 61, Marlow 55

Class 3A Area III Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Sperry 59, Keys (Park Hill) 35

Losers Bracket

Adair 63, Dewey 46

Heavener 50, Vian 49, OT

Class 3A Area IV Regional Tournament
Winners Bracket

Hugo 57, Spiro 54, OT

Losers Bracket

Antlers 47, Kingston 40

Lexington 61, Atoka 58

Class 4A Area I Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Bethany 54, Mount St. Mary 46

Elk City 52, Bridge Creek 40

Class 4A Area II Regional Tournament
Losers Bracket

Text Only
High School Sports
Poll

Do you believe school administrators and college presidents in Oklahoma are paid too much?

Strongly agree.
Somewhat agree.
Somewhat disagree.
Strongly disagree.
Undecided.
     View Results
Tahlequah Daily Press Twitter
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe
Stocks