Tahlequah Daily Press

April 3, 2013

Lady Tigers up to No. 4 in softball poll

Prep rankings

From Staff reports

— Tahlequah's slowpitch softball team climbed to No. 4 in the Class 6A rankings on okrankings.com on Tuesday. The Lady Tigers were at No. 6 before going 5-1 at the Moore tournament over the weekend.

Ahead of Tahlequah in 6A is Moore, Westmoore and Broken Arrow.

In 5A, Sequoyah landed at No. 6 in this week's softball poll.



Coaches polls on okrankings.com



Slowpitch softball

Class 6A

Team        Record    Points

1      Moore     21-2     357

2      Westmoore     17-3     325

3      Broken Arrow     10-2     310

4      Tahlequah     15-1     294

5      Union     16-5     287

6      Muskogee     16-6     282

7      Jenks     14-6     273

8      Tecumseh     19-8     248

9      Southmoore     10-7     240

10      Poteau     12-5     206



Class 5A

Team        Record        Points

1      Purcell     12-3     510

2      Valliant     20-3     506

3      Berryhill     13-1     450

4      Henryetta     8-3     400

5      Morris     8-4     387

6      Sequoyah Tahlequah     5-3     382

7      Bethel     7-5     354

8      Heavener     13-7     313

9      Byng     9-3     311

10      Little Axe     6-2     291



Class 4A

Team        Record        Points

1      Dale     14-4     536

2      Washington     18-5     514

3      Tushka     20-4     486

4      Mangum     16-4     450

5      Liberty     12-2     404

6      Davis     10-1     392

7      Latta     8-7     339

8      Chisholm     11-2     319

9      Stroud     8-3     279

10      Calera     8-5     241



Class 3A

Team        Record        Points

1      Rattan     18-4     578

2      Stratford     12-5     469

3      Wayne     7-2     445

4      Pioneer-Pleasent Vale     13-7     374

5      Depew     8-1     344

6      Crowder     14-7     342

7      Preston     13-11     311

8      Wilson     5-5     306

9      Fort Towson     8-8     303

10      Mooreland     9-5     288



Class 2A

Team        Record        Points

1      Binger-Oney     16-0     712

2      New Lima     16-0     649

3      Fort Cobb-Broxton     11-3     644

4      Stonewall     13-3     591

5      Pond Creek-Hunter     8-0     451

6      Arapaho     11-2     446

7      Turner     11-2     440

8      Roff     6-4     430

9      Chattanooga     12-6     400

10      Stuart     11-4     372



Class A

Team        Record        Points

1      Red Oak     17-2     485

2      Leedey     16-4     450

3      Tupelo     16-4     432

4      Hammon     11-2     401

5      Asher     14-7     397

6      Bennington     11-5     369

7      Eagletown     11-3     351

8      Cement     13-1     292

9      Arnett     8-4     285

10      Lookeba-Sickles     11-6     280





Baseball

Class 6A

Team        Record        Points

1      Owasso     17-0     540

2      Jenks     10-6     476

3      Edmond North     11-3     475

4      Yukon     16-4     455

5      Broken Arrow     14-4     454

6      Union     13-5     407

7      Sand Springs     13-4     381

8      Norman North     11-4     333

9      Stillwater     10-7     314

10      Midwest City     9-4     278



Class 5A

Team        Record        Points

1      Carl Albert     13-2     412

2      Claremore     14-3     397

3      Deer Creek     14-3     366

4      Chickasha     17-2     365

5      Bishop McGuinness     9-3     338

6      Noble     19-1     326

7      McAlester     12-5     291

8      Guthrie     10-2     274

9      Coweta     8-3     235

10      Grove     11-7     233



Class 4A

Team        Record        Points

1      Catoosa     16-0     890

2      Berryhill     17-2     880

3      Weatherford     11-4     723

4      Piedmont     15-1     710

5      Tuttle     14-3     661

6      Byng     10-5     620

7      Metro Christian Academy     13-4     565

8      Blanchard     12-4     522

9      Jay     11-4     475

10      Cascia Hall     10-3     392



Class 3A

Team        Record        Points

1      Verdigris     14-1     993

2      Vian     15-1     854

3      Marlow     15-3     815

4      Sperry     12-3     764

5      Salina     10-4     761

6      Spiro     13-3     736

7      Davis     13-3     658

8      Henryetta     9-5     514

9      Beggs     12-6     506

10      Kingston     12-3     465



Class 2A

Team        Record        Points

1      Dale     13-0     878

2      Latta     11-2     820

3      Silo     10-5     742

4      Christian Heritage     14-3     687

5      Tushka     14-3     648

6      Colbert     15-2     612

7      Union City     15-3     601

8      Wister     10-3     540

9      Warner     17-3     442

10      Ketchum     10-4     425



Class A

Team        Record        Points

1      Rattan     10-6     906

2      Sterling     10-6     884

3      Roff     12-6     846

4      Binger-Oney     14-7     685

5      Caddo     9-4     607

6      Hydro-Eakly     9-4     600

7      Soper     11-5     594

8      Pioneer     12-5     530

9      Cashion     13-4     475

10      Glencoe     13-6     447



Class B

Team        Record        Points

1      Red Oak     10-4     938

2      Asher     11-2     888

3      Leedey     13-4     822

4      Lookeba-Sickles     13-5     751

5      Sentinel     11-6     708

6      Dover     15-5     659

7      Moss     19-2     634

8      Arnett     9-8     585

9      Olustee     11-2     577

10      Okarche     8-6     485





Girls soccer

Class 6A

Team        Record        Points

1      Bishop Kelley     6-0     108

2      Norman North     4-0     91

3      Jenks     6-1     82

4      Edmond North     5-2     79

5      Edmond Memorial     5-2     69

6      Union     5-1     60

7      Owasso     6-0     58

8      Norman     4-2     42

9      Mustang     6-2     27

10      Putnam City North     4-2     26



Class 5A

Team        Record        Points

1      Claremore     6-1     117

2      Thomas Edison     6-1     111

3      Skiatook     7-0     108

4      Deer Creek     2-1     100

5      Carl Albert     3-4     76

6      Booker T Washington     4-4     61

7      Chickasha     5-1     50

8      Heritage Hall     5-3     37

9      Durant     6-1     34

10      Cascia Hall     2-2     33



Class 4A

Team        Record        Points

1      Catoosa     5-1     128

2      Fort Gibson     4-1     117

3      Glenpool     5-3     105

4      Verdigris     2-3     102

5      Stilwell     8-0     95

5      Cache     8-1     95

7      Harrah     5-1     77

8      Weatherford     8-0     68

9      Piedmont     5-2     55

10      Elk City     7-2     52



Boys soccer

Class 6A

Team        Record        Points

1      Jenks     7-0     135

2      Norman     6-0     118

3      Edmond Santa Fe     6-1     112

4      Union     3-0     84

5      Edmond North     5-2     74

6      Norman North     2-2     62

7      US Grant     6-1     56

8      Broken Arrow     2-2     42

9      Mustang     5-3     35

10      Edmond Memorial     4-3     29



Class 5A

Team        Record        Points

1      Thomas Edison     7-0     107

2      Heritage Hall     8-0     98

3      Western Heights     6-0     93

4      East Central     5-2     90

5      Deer Creek     5-2     61

6      Northwest Classen     4-3     60

7      Booker T Washington     3-2     55

8      Coweta     6-2     51

9      Capitol Hill     5-2     47

10      Claremore     3-3     24



Class 4A

Team        Record        Points

1      Poteau     8-1     122

2      Fort Gibson     4-2     115

3      Oologah     7-0     106

4      Santa Fe South     4-3     76

5      Weatherford     6-1     67

6      Mount Saint Mary     3-2     66

7      Heavener     5-0     63

8      Southeast     4-2     53

9      Victory Christian School     6-2     41

10      Verdigris     3-2     39