Tahlequah Daily Press

March 22, 2013

NCAA tournament scores and schdule


Associated Press

— All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19



N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72



Saint Mary's (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20



James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55



La Salle 80, Boise State 71



EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.



Butler 68, Bucknell 56



Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.



California 64, UNLV 61



Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio



N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.



Indiana (27-6) vs. James Madison (21-14), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas



Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.



Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.



Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.



Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio



Indiana-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas



Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington



Indiana-James Madison_N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner



Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30



Semifinal winners



SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.



Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56



VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia



Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.



San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.



North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.



Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas



Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.



UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.



Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia



Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.



Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas



Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas



Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-VCU winner



Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31



Semifinal winners



MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.



Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48



Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.



Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54



Memphis 54, Saint Mary's (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.



Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44



Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia



Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.



Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.



Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 5:15 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.



Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.



Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia



Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis



Louisville-Colorado State winner vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner



Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Memphis winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31



Semifinal winners



WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City



Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55



Gonzaga 64, Southern 58



Arizona 81, Belmont 64



Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio



Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.



Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.



Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.



Kansas State (27-7) vs. La Salle (22-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City



Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 6:10 p.m.



Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio



Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.



Kansas State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles



Gonzaga-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-La Salle_Wisconsin-Mississippi winner



Harvard-Arizona winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30



Semifinal winners



FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6



Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.



South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8



Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.