Tahlequah Daily Press

Sports

March 8, 2014

Prep basketball scoreboard

Scores from Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Area I

Consolation

Thomas Fay Custer 53, Hobart 39

Championship

Merritt 55, OKC Northeast 53, OT

Class 2A Area II

Consolation

Pawnee 47, Yale 41

Championship

Millwood 64, Kiefer 46

Class 2A Area III

Consolation

Christian Heritage Academy 51, Silo 43, OT

Championship

Latta 54, Haworth 51

Class 2A Area IV

Consolation

Pocola 66, Dale 50

Championship

Preston 60, Howe 49

Class 3A Area I

Consolation

Perkins-Tryon 35, Alva 33

Championship

Heritage Hall 50, Oklahoma Centennial 48

Class 3A Area II

Consolation

Sperry 67, Henryetta 53

Championship

Spiro 52, Nowata 44

Class 3A Area III

Consolation

Hugo 47, Kingston 45

Championship

Okemah 77, Atoka 58

Class 3A Area IV

Championship

Sequoyah Tahlequah 64, Verdigris 55

Consolation

Antlers 49, Eufaula 37

Class 4A Area I

Championship

Mannford 64, McLain/TSST 61

Consolation

Woodward 64, Tulsa Webster 59

Class 4A Area II

Championship

Douglass 75, Harrah 59

Consolation

Stilwell 73, Inola 47

Class 4A Area III

Consolation

Anadarko 51, Kingfisher 43, OT

Championship

Elk City 56, Tuttle 36

Class 4A Area IV

Consolation

Ada 51, Broken Bow 42

Championship

Fort Gibson 59, Victory Christian 41

Class 5A Area East

Consolation

Durant 71, McAlester 63

OKC Northwest 56, Coweta 47

Championship

Del City 47, Deer Creek 45, OT

Memorial 74, Bishop Kelley 66

Class 5A Area West

Consolation

Guthrie 60, OKC Southeast 54

MacArthur 65, Shawnee 54

Championship

Carl Albert 69, Piedmont 59

El Reno 47, McGuinness 40

Class 6A Area East

Muskogee 60, Putnam North 43

Consolation

Owasso 53, Sand Springs 35

Championship

Bixby 55, Booker T. Washington 48

Union 72, Edmond Memorial 46

Class 6A Area West

Consolation

Moore 57, Norman 50

Norman North 86, Southmoore 58

Championship

Midwest City 70, Mustang 55

Putnam West 79, Eisenhower 72

Class A State Tournament

Semifinals

Glencoe 73, Weleetka 67

Kiowa 44, Hollis 31

Class B State Tournament

Semifinal

Forgan 66, Arnett 61, OT

Lookeba-Sickles 65, Okeene 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Area I

Consolation

Hennessey 47, Fairview 45

Championship

Thomas Fay Custer 78, OKC Northeast 51

Class 2A Area II

Consolation

Stroud 37, Ripley 27

Championship

Millwood 41, Tonkawa 31

Class 2A Area III

Consolation

Rush Springs 56, Wright City 45

Championship

Cordell 43, Latta 31

Class 2A Area IV

Consolation

Dale 58, Howe 45

Championship

Preston 62, Ketchum 40

Class 3A Area I

Championship

Heritage Hall 55, Alva 53

Consolation

Tishomingo 39, Chisholm 34

Class 3A Area II

Consolation

Adair 74, Spiro 43

Kansas 32, Newkirk 30

Class 3A Area III

Consolation

Text Only
Sports
Poll

Do you believe school administrators and college presidents in Oklahoma are paid too much?

Strongly agree.
Somewhat agree.
Somewhat disagree.
Strongly disagree.
Undecided.
     View Results
Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
AP Video
Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast
Stocks