Tahlequah Daily Press

March 18, 2014

Lamons adds to legacy

Tahlequah state champion Hestin Lamons named to All-State team and also commits to Oklahoma State

By BEN JOHNSON
Sports Editor

bjohnson@tahlequahdailypress.com



March has been quite generous to Hestin Lamons. There’s a good chance this month could go down as his favorite of all time — with the potential to get much better.

After winning a Class 5A state championship at 152 pounds on the first day of the month in Oklahoma City, Lamons was recently named an All-State wrestler by the Oklahoma Wrestling Coaches Association.

“This month basically has given me that feeling I’ve worked all my life to feel, and it’s really just been what I’ve been working so hard all these years for,” said Lamons, who will wrestle for the Large East team at the All-State dual this summer. “And it’s finally here.”

Lamons’ All-State selection is the first at Tahlequah High School since Kelly Henderson nabbed the honor in 2007. When Lamons won a state championship with his 7-2 victory over Collinsville’s Wyatt Jordan in Oklahoma City, he became Tahlequah’s first state champion since Henderson won a title in 2006.

Hearing that he’s the first in close to a decade to pull those off, what does all that mean to Lamons?

“I knew I would always be able to hear (those) statements if I kept working,” Lamons said, “so when I hear those words, I just feel accomplished and relived in a way.”

And even though it’s been more than two weeks since his triumph at State Fair Arena, it still hasn’t quite hit Lamons yet.

“Being a state champ hasn’t sunk in yet — it’s crazy,” Lamons said. “I don’t know when it will...I’m still just at a loss for words.”

In addition to winning a title and being named one of the state’s best, Lamons also made his decision on his college destination. He opted to verbally commit to Oklahoma State, a program with a record 34 national championships.

“I’m heavily considering Oklahoma State,” Lamons said. “I’ve had a dream of wrestling there all my life, and so I’d really love to fulfill my childhood dream of wrestling for the Cowboys.”

As for Lamons’ month getting better, it’ll depend on what happens at the National Wrestling Championship at Virginia Beach, Va., on March 28-30.

“In my bracket, it will only be seniors and will be a runner-up or state champion from whatever state they are from,” Lamons said. “If I place in the top eight, I will earn All-American honors and be inducted into the high school hall of fame.”

If Lamons is able to pull that off, it’s likely that he’ll never want March to end.



All-State wrestling

Large East


113: Graham Godfrey (Union)

120: Caleb Burns (Ponca City)

126: Luke Wolfenberger (Union)

132: Cody Foos (Pryor)

138: Gary Wayne Harding (Collinsville)

145: Will Steltzlen (Collinsville)

152: Dawaylon Barnes (Muskogee)

160: Hestin Lamons (Tahlequah)

170: Jacobe Smith (Muskogee)

182: Chandler Rogers (Stillwater)

195: Brice Inbody (Bishop Kelley)

220: Gage Humphrey (Shawnee)

285: Teejay Aiono (Owasso)

Large West

113: Briar Adams (Lawton MacArthur)

120: Coulton Parker (Piedmont)

126: Jett Gray (Duncan)

132: Clayton Lamb (Del City)

138: Gareth Ballard (Mustang)

145: Parker Bohannon (Yukon)

152: Brok Williams (Lawton MacArthur)

160: Blane Culp (Piedmont)

170: Cole Pacheco (Deer Creek)

182: Nathan Marek (Southmoore)

195: Derek White (Edmond North)

220: Josh Latham (Chickasha)

285: Andrew Dixon (Edmond North)

Small East

113: Braden Bennett (Locust Grove)

120: Cody Lambert (Cascia Hall)

126: Briar Stopp (Newkirk)

132: Cub Yeager (Locust Grove)

138: Derick Shrum (Jay)

145: Jonce Blaylock (Berryhill)

152: Jared Schieber (Newkirk)

160: Gage Stallworth (Cushing)

170: David Thomas (Perry)

182: Cale Wilson (Sallisaw)

195: Caleb Hawes (Barnsdall)

220: Jadon Davenport (Sallisaw)

285: Tanner Allen (Blackwell)

Small West

113: Ryan Williams (Clinton)

120: Tanner Leonard (Elgin)

126: Blake Dauphin (Tuttle)

132: Shayne Revels (Comanche)

138: Cody Lewis (Geary)

145: Christian Roney (Kingfisher)

152: Keagan Davidson (Sulphur)

160: Dakota Head (Tuttle)

170: Braden Stringer (Blanchard)

182: Tristan East (Anadarko)

195: Dylan Blundell (Kingfisher)

220: Braden Ruth (Davis)

285: Jose Cuevas (Weatherford)