Tahlequah Daily Press

October 9, 2012

Jenks, Union reclaim top spots in 6A rankings


Associated Press

— OKLAHOMA CITY — Jenks has taken over the No. 1 ranking in Class 6A after the top two teams lost last week.

The Trojans moved up to No. 1 in The Associated Press on Monday, ahead of four-time defending 6A champion Union and undefeated Edmond North. Owasso is fourth, and Broken Arrow fell from No. 1 to No. 5 this week. Lawton, which had been undefeated, dropped from No. 2 to No. 8.

There's also another change at the top of Class 2A, where preseason No. 1 Vian reclaimed the top spot after a loss by top-ranked Millwood.

The other top-ranked schools in the state remain Guthrie in Class 5A, Cascia Hall in 4A, Tuttle in 3A, Wayne in Class A, Laverne in Class B and Tipton in Class C.



AP prep poll

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through Oct. 8. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (4)    (4-2)    76    3

2. Union (2)    (4-2)    66    6

3. Edmond North (1)    (6-0)    64    4

4. Owasso    (4-2)    59    5

5. Broken Arrow (1)    (3-3)    52    1

6. Edmond Santa Fe    (5-1)    33    7

7. Southmoore    (5-1)    26    10

8. Lawton    (5-1)    25    2

9. Sand Springs    (6-0)    20    9

T10. Norman North    (5-1)    6

T10. Westmoore    (4-2)    6



Others receiving votes: 12, Booker T. Washington 4. 13, Norman 3.

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Guthrie (8)    (6-0)    80    1

2. McGuinness    (6-0)    69    2

3. Deer Creek    (6-0)    59    4

4. Tulsa East Central    (5-1)    51    3

5. Claremore    (6-0)    42    5

6. Bishop Kelley    (4-2)    35    6

7. Coweta    (4-2)    32    7

8. Del City    (4-2)    26    8

9. MacArthur    (4-2)    22    9

10. Memorial    (6-0)    14    10



Others receiving votes: 11, Duncan 5. 12, Carl Albert 4. 13, McAlester 1.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Cascia Hall (5)    (6-0)    75    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (5-1)    68    3

3. Anadarko (1)    (6-0)    65    5

4. Ada    (6-0)    60    4

5. Clinton    (4-2)    43    2

6. Douglass    (4-2)    39    7

7. Fort Gibson    (6-0)    36    6

8. Cleveland    (6-0)    23    9

9. Sallisaw    (4-2)    21    8

10. Catoosa    (3-3)    5



Others receiving votes: 11, Poteau 2. 12, McLain/TSST 1. 12, Broken Bow 1. 12, McLoud 1.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tuttle (6)    (6-0)    76    1

2. Kingfisher (1)    (6-0)    71    2

3. Seminole (1)    (5-0)    65    3

4. Berryhill    (6-0)    60    4

5. Blanchard    (6-0)    40    5

6. Metro Christian    (5-1)    37    6

7. Verdigris    (5-1)    33    7

8. Sequoyah Tahlequah    (4-1)    25    8

9. Victory Christian    (6-0)    17    9

10. Madill    (6-0)    6



Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 5. 12, Heritage Hall 4. 13, Cushing 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Vian (5)    (6-0)    77    2

2. Davis (1)    (6-0)    70    3

3. Hennessey (1)    (4-2)    59    4

4. Frederick (1)    (6-0)    52    5

T5. Millwood    (5-1)    42    1

T5. Oklahoma Christian School    (5-1)    42    8

T7. Stroud    (5-1)    33    7

T7. Adair    (6-0)    33    6

9. Okemah    (5-1)    16    9

10. Commerce    (5-1)    10    10



Others receiving votes: 11, Lindsay 3. 12, Alva 2. 13, Pocola 1.

Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Wayne (6)    (6-0)    78    1

2. Wynnewood (2)    (5-0)    74    2

3. Thomas Custer    (6-0)    64    3

4. Texhoma    (5-0)    51    4

5. Cashion    (6-0)    38    5

6. Morrison    (5-1)    32    6

7. Crescent    (6-0)    30    7

8. Kiefer    (6-0)    24    8

9. Hollis    (5-0)    18    9

10. Talihina    (6-0)    11    10



Others receiving votes: 11, Warner 7. 12, Fairview 6. 13, Watonga 5. 14, Okeene 1. 14, Ringling 1.

Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (8)    (6-0)    40    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter    (6-0)    29    2

3. Wetumka    (6-0)    26    3

T4. Woodland    (4-1)    7

T4. Fox    (6-0)    7



Others receiving votes: 6, Dewar 5. 7, Garber 3. 7, Rejoice Christian School 3.

Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (8)    (6-0)    40    1

2. Cherokee    (6-0)    32    2

3. Forgan    (5-0)    23    3

T4. Ryan    (6-0)    12    4

T4. Sharon-Mutual    (5-1)    12    5



Others receiving votes: 6, Wesleyan Christian 1.