Tahlequah Daily Press

February 22, 2013

Class 5A wrestling state tournament preview

(A closer look at the weights that include Tahlequah wrestlers)

By BEN JOHNSON
Sports Editor

— 126 pounds

Championship bracket

Bout 1: Timothy O’Connor (Guthrie) vs. Paul Sargent (Tahlequah).

Bout 2: Shelby Greeson (Noble) vs. Ryan Heiden (Collinsville).

Bout 3: Mark Carter (East Central) vs. Clayton Lamb (Del City).

Bout 4: Hunter Scott (McAlester) vs. Colby Powers (Lawton MacArthur).

Bout 5: Bout 1 winner vs. Bout 2 winner.

Bout 6: Bout 3 winner vs. Bout 4 winner.

Bout 7: Bout 5 winner vs. Bout 6 winner.

Consolation bracket

Bout 8: Bout 1 loser vs. Bout 2 loser.

Bout 9: Bout 3 loser vs. Bout 4 loser.

Bout 10: Bout 8 winner vs. Bout 6 loser.

Bout 11: Bout 9 winner vs. Bout 5 loser.

Bout 12: Bout 10 winner vs. Bout 11 winner.

Notes: There will be a new state champion at 126 this season with Collinsville’s Gary Wayne Harding — a two-time state champion — moving up to 138. ... Carter, who is 41-0 this season, was last year’s runner-up at 126, losing to Harding 4-2. Carter beat Heiden, 6-2, in the east regional finals last weekend. ... Sargent is a first-time qualifier for Tahlequah.



132 pounds

Championship bracket

Bout 1: Adrian Gaines (MacArthur) vs. Dolan Calico (Coweta).

Bout 2: Devin Green (Del City) vs. Mitch Sellers (Tahlequah).

Bout 3: Will Steltzen (Collinsville) vs. Jon Grube (El Reno).

Bout 4: Reece Henry (Piedmont) vs. David Easkers (Chickasha).

Bout 5: Bout 1 winner vs. Bout 2 winner.

Bout 6: Bout 3 winner vs. Bout 4 winner.

Bout 7: Bout 5 winner vs. Bout 6 winner.

Consolation bracket

Bout 8: Bout 1 loser vs. Bout 2 loser.

Bout 9: Bout 3 loser vs. Bout 4 loser.

Bout 10: Bout 8 winner vs. Bout 6 loser.

Bout 11: Bout 9 winner vs. Bout 5 loser.

Bout 12: Bout 10 winner vs. Bout 11 winner.

Notes: Steltzen, who beat Sellers 3-0 in the east regional finals, is last year’s state champion at 138 pounds. ... There is not a single underclassmen in the 132 field. There are five seniors (Gaines, Calico, Green, Grube, Eakers) and three juniors (Sellers, Steltzen, Henry). ... Sellers is a three-time state qualifier for the Tigers.



138 pounds

Championship bracket

Bout 1: Brok Williams (MacArthur) vs. Justin Shrum (Coweta).

Bout 2: Tyler Mahan (Guthrie) vs. Reese Davis (Tahlequah).

Bout 3: Gary Wayne Harding (Collinsville) vs. Tristin Rabe (Noble).

Bout 4: Francisco Lopez (Piedmont) vs. Randle Crowley (Carl Albert).

Bout 5: Bout 1 winner vs. Bout 2 winner.

Bout 6: Bout 3 winner vs. Bout 4 winner.

Bout 7: Bout 5 winner vs. Bout 6 winner.

Consolation bracket

Bout 8: Bout 1 loser vs. Bout 2 loser.

Bout 9: Bout 3 loser vs. Bout 4 loser.

Bout 10: Bout 8 winner vs. Bout 6 loser.

Bout 11: Bout 9 winner vs. Bout 5 loser.

Bout 12: Bout 10 winner vs. Bout 11 winner.

Notes: Williams placed at 138 in the state tournament last season, coming in fourth place following a 5-2 loss to Altus’ Matt Willhite. ... There isn’t a single senior in the 138 field this year. Shrum, Davis, Lopez and Crowley are all sophomores while the rest are juniors. ... Davis is a first-time qualifiers for Tahlequah.



145 pounds

Championship bracket

Bout 1: Bryan Dutton (Guthrie) vs. Corey Todd (Shawnee).

Bout 2: Colton Jump (MacArthur) vs. Hestin Lamons (Tahlequah).

Bout 3: Dylan Helm (Collinsville) vs. Triston Hill (Chickasha).

Bout 4: Kaleb Hinds (Claremore) vs. Connor Kelley (Duncan).

Bout 5: Bout 1 winner vs. Bout 2 winner.

Bout 6: Bout 3 winner vs. Bout 4 winner.

Bout 7: Bout 5 winner vs. Bout 6 winner.

Consolation bracket

Bout 8: Bout 1 loser vs. Bout 2 loser.

Bout 9: Bout 3 loser vs. Bout 4 loser.

Bout 10: Bout 8 winner vs. Bout 6 loser.

Bout 11: Bout 9 winner vs. Bout 5 loser.

Bout 12: Bout 10 winner vs. Bout 11 winner.

Notes: Helm won the 132-pound state title last year, pinning Western Heights’ Aaron Guery in 1:44. This year, Helm is 22-1. ... Dutton came in third place at 145 last season, beating Casey Powell of Claremore, 3-1, in the consolation finals. ... Lamons, who finished third at 126 last year, is a three-time state qualifiers for Tahlequah.