Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

October 30, 2013

AP prep poll and how I voted for Week 9

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (10)    (8-0)    100    1

2. Lawton    (8-0)    86    2

3. Union    (6-2)    83    3

4. Broken Arrow    (6-2)    71    4

5. Westmoore    (7-1)    58    T5

6. Bixby    (6-2)    49    7

7. Booker T. Washington    (6-2)    41    9

8. Southmoore    (5-3)    28    10

9. Norman North    (5-3)    12    T5

10. Edmond North    (5-3)    10    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Midwest City 7. 12, Owasso 3. 13, Putnam North 1. 13, Edmond Santa Fe 1.



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Guthrie (10    (8-0)    100    1

2. McAlester    (7-1)    89    2

3. Carl Albert    (6-2)    79    3

4. Ardmore    (7-1)    69    4

5. Shawnee    (6-2)    60    5

6. Lawton Mac    (6-2)    49    7

7. Del City    (6-2)    32    9

8. Deer Creek    (5-3)    30    6

9. Pryor    (6-2)    25    10

10. McGuinness    (5-3)    9    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Collinsville 4. 12, Bishop Kelley 2. 12, Memorial 2.



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Anadarko (8)    (8-0)    98    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (8-0)    92    2

3. Douglass    (7-1)    78    3

4. Ada    (7-1)    72    4

5. Cascia Hall    (7-1)    60    5

6. Woodward    (6-2)    43    7

7. Poteau    (7-1)    37    8

8. Sallisaw    (6-2)    27    9

9. Fort Gibson    (5-3)    21    6

10. Harrah    (6-2)    8    10

(tie) Catoosa    (6-2)    8    NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Clinton 6.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Blanchard (5)    (8-0)    95    1

2. Kingfisher (3)    (8-0)    91    2

3. Seminole (2)    (8-0)    83    3

4. Metro Christian    (8-0)    66    4

5. Plainview    (8-0)    62    5

6. Cushing    (8-0)    51    6

7. Victory Christian    (8-0)    40    7

8. Berryhill    (7-1)    30    9

9. Locust Grove    (8-0)    22    10

10. Spiro    (7-1)    4    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Tuttle 2. 11, Lone Grove 2. 13, Newcastle 1. 13, Jones 1.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Davis (7)    (8-0)    96    1

2. Millwood (3)    (8-0)    92    2

3. Vian    (8-0)    81    3

4. Hennessey    (7-1)    68    4

5. Commerce    (8-0)    60    5

6. Adair    (7-1)    51    6

7. Meeker    (8-0)    39    8

8. Nowata    (7-1)    29    9

9. Washington    (7-1)    19    10

10. Chisholm    (7-1)    8    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Oklahoma Christian School 3. 12, Panama 1. 12, Stroud 1. 12, Christian Heritage Academy 1. 12, Hartshorne 1.



Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Ringling (8)    (6-1)    98    1

2. Kiefer (1)    (8-0)    89    2

3. Hollis (1)    (7-0)    79    3

4. Wynnewood    (7-1)    71    4

5. Okeene    (7-1)    54    5

6. Thomas Custer    (7-1)    49    6

7. Talihina    (8-0)    36    7

8. Minco    (7-1)    33    8

9. Morrison    (7-1)    21    9

10. Apache    (7-1)    8    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Afton 7. 12, Summit Christian 3. 13, Velma-Alma 2.



Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (10)    (8-0)    50    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter    (8-0)    39    2

3. Wetumka    (8-0)    30    3

4. Rejoice Christian School    (8-0)    17    4

5. Fox    (7-1)    10    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 2. 7, Coyle 1. 7, Ringwood 1.



Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (6)    (8-0)    46    1

2. Cherokee (3)    (7-0)    42    2

3. Sharon-Mutual    (8-0)    29    3

4. Thackerville (1)    (7-0)    22    4

5. Shattuck    (6-1)    9    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 2.





How I voted in this week's AP prep poll

Class 6A

1. Jenks

2. Lawton

3. Union

4. Broken Arrow

5. Westmoore

6. Bixby

7. Booker T. Washington

8. Southmoore

9. Edmond North

10. Norman North

Others considered: Midwest City, Edmond Santa Fe.



Class 5A

1. Guthrie

2. McAlester

3. Carl Albert

4. Ardmore

5. Shawnee

6. Lawton MacArthur

7. Del City

8. Deer Creek

9. Pryor

10. Bishop McGuinness

Others considered: Memorial, Collinsville.



Class 4A

1. Anadarko

2. Wagoner

3. Douglass

4. Ada

5. Cascia Hall

6. Woodward

7. Poteau

8. Sallisaw

9. Clinton

10. Harrah

Others considered: Fort Gibson, Catoosa.



Class 3A

1. Blanchard

2. Kingfisher

3. Seminole

4. Metro Christian

5. Cushing

6. Plainview

7. Victory Christian

8. Berryhill

9. Locust Grove

10. Tuttle

Others considered: Spiro, Lone Grove, Newcastle,



Class 2A

1. Davis

2. Millwood

3. Vian

4. Hennessey

5. Commerce

6. Adair

7. Meeker

8. Nowata

9. Washington

10. Chisholm

Others considered: OCS, Christian Heritage, Lindsay, Hartshorne, Salina.



Class A

1. Ringling

2. Kiefer

3. Hollis

4. Wynnewood

5. Okeene

6. Thomas Custer

7. Talihina

8. Minco

9. Morrison

10. Apache

Others considered: Afton, Summit Christian.



Class B

1. Laverne

2. PC-Hunter

3. Wetumka

4. Rejoice Christian

5. Fox

Others considered: Alex, Coyle.



Class C

1. Tipton

2. Cherokee

3. Sharon-Mutual

4. Thackerville

5. Bluejacket

Others considered: Shattuck.

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter