Tahlequah Daily Press

February 24, 2014

State tournaments set for local wrestlers

By BEN JOHNSON
Sports Editor

 

The regional tournaments are now in the past and there's only one week left in the high school wrestling season. The state tournaments for classes 3A through 6A will commence at State Fair Arena on Friday at 10:30 a.m.

Here's what local wrestlers have ahead of them this week in Oklahoma City:

 

Class 5A

 

Tahlequah wrestlers

132 pounds - Zech VanFleet

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Clayton Lamb (Del City) vs. Dolan Calico (Coweta)

Bout 2: Shelby Greeson (Noble) vs. Malique Lytle (Shawnee)

Bout 3: Dakotah McGarrah (Collinsville) vs. Alex Cardenas (Piedmont)

Bout 4: Zech VanFleet (Tahlequah) vs. Colby Powers (Lawton MacArthur)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8

 

145 pounds - Mitch Sellers

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Gavin Millhouse (Del City) vs. Mitch Sellers (Tahlequah)

Bout 2: Donovan Washington (MacArthur) vs. Kelvin Grubbs (Pryor)

Bout 3: Will Steltzlen (Collinsville) vs. Hunter Kelly (Duncan)

Bout 4: Jason Tiger (Shawnee) vs. Francisco Lopez (Piedmont)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8 

 

152 pounds - Hestin Lamons

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Brok Williams (MacArthur) vs. Rashawn Howard (Edison)

Bout 2: Conner Kelly (Duncan) vs. Wyatt Jordan (Collinsville)

Bout 3: Hestin Lamons (Tahlequah) vs. Elisha Leonard (El Reno)

Bout 4: Matt Daniels (Shawnee) vs. Dalton Addington (Del City)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8 

 

160 pounds - Reese Davis

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Cameron Loving (Altus) vs. Jacob Schimmels (Deer Creek)

Bout 2: Kevin Figueroa (Del City) vs. Ryan Haymaker (Collinsville)

Bout 3: Reese Davis (Tahlequah) vs. Colton Jump (MacArthur)

Bout 4: Garrett Sisco (Grove) vs. Triston Hill (Chickasha)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8 

 

Class 3A

 

Sequoyah

126 pounds - Will Tiger

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Rio Zamora (Madill) vs. Adam West (Pawnee)

Bout 2: Zane Johnson (Perry) vs. Will Tiger (Sequoyah)

Bout 3: Briar Stopp (Newkirk) vs. Matt Blevens (Little Axe)

Bout 4: Taylor Priest (Pawhuska) vs. Jake Braswell (Chandler)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8 

 

Keys

160 pounds - Seth Fritts

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Davis Thomas (Perry) vs. Brian Moran (Blackwell)

Bout 2: Peyton Knell (Quinton) vs. Seth Fritts (Keys)

Bout 3: Jacob Vap (Newkirk) vs. Steven Baker (Sulphur)

Bout 4: Kaleb Reece (Jay) vs. Seth Scarbrough (Marlow)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8

 

Hulbert

220 pounds - Bryson McGowan

Friday

Championship quarterfinals

Bout 1: Branden Ruth (Davis) vs. Bailey Perrigo (Barnsdall)

Bout 2: Bo Montez (Perry) vs. Dayne Thomason (Blackwell)

Bout 3: Bryson McGowan (Hulbert) vs. Judge Hartin (Madill)

Bout 4: Tyler Sweeney (Vian) vs. Cameron Hanan (Plainview)

Consolation quarterfinals

Bout 5: Losers of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 6: Losers of bouts 3 and 4

Championship semifinals

Bout 7: Winners of bouts 1 and 2

Bout 8: Winners of bouts 3 and 4

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Bout 9: Winner of bout 5 vs. loser of bout 8

Bout 10: Winner of bout 6 vs. loser of bout 7

Consolation finals

Bout 11: Winners of bouts 9 and 10

Championship finals

Bout 12: Winners of bouts 7 and 8