Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

November 5, 2013

Week 10: AP prep poll and how the TDP voted

Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (10)    (9-0)    100    1

2. Lawton    (9-0)    86    2

3. Union    (7-2)    83    3

4. Broken Arrow    (7-2)    71    4

5. Westmoore    (8-1)    59    5

6. Southmoore    (6-3)    42    8

7. Norman North    (6-3)    29    9

8. Midwest City    (7-2)    26    NR

9. Bixby    (6-3)    24    6

10. Booker T. Washington    (6-3)    22    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Edmond Memorial 4. 12, Edmond North 3. 13, Norman 1.



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Guthrie (10)    (9-0)    100    1

2. McAlester    (8-1)    88    2

3. Carl Albert    (7-2)    81    3

4. Ardmore    (8-1)    66    4

5. Shawnee    (7-2)    62    5

6. Lawton Mac    (7-2)    47    6

7. Del City    (7-2)    39    7

8. Deer Creek    (6-3)    36    8

9. Collinsville    (7-2)    21    NR

10. Bishop Kelley    (6-3)    4    NR

(tie) Pryor    (6-3)    4    9

Others receiving votes: 12, McGuinness 1. 12, Claremore 1.



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Anadarko (8)    (9-0)    98    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (9-0)    90    2

3. Douglass    (8-1)    82    3

4. Cascia Hall    (8-1)    68    5

5. Woodward    (7-2)    53    6

6. Poteau    (8-1)    50    7

7. Sallisaw    (7-2)    36    8

8. Ada    (7-2)    26    4

9. Fort Gibson    (6-3)    21    9

10. Catoosa    (7-2)    12    T10

Others receiving votes: 11, Harrah 9. 12, Clinton 3. 13, McLoud 2.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Blanchard (5)    (8-0)    93    1

2. Kingfisher (2)    (9-0)    89    2

3. Seminole (3)    (9-0)    85    3

4. Metro Christian    (9-0)    69    4

5. Plainview    (9-0)    63    5

6. Victory Christian    (9-0)    46    7

7. Berryhill    (8-1)    33    8

8. Cushing    (8-1)    30    6

9. Locust Grove    (9-0)    26    9

10. Spiro    (8-1)    12    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Grove 3. 12, Hilldale 1.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Davis (8)    (9-0)    98    1

2. Millwood (2)    (9-0)    92    2

3. Vian    (9-0)    77    3

4. Hennessey    (8-1)    69    4

5. Commerce    (9-0)    61    5

6. Adair    (8-1)    44    6

7. Nowata    (8-1)    36    8

8. Meeker    (9-0)    30    7

9. Chisholm    (8-1)    19    10

10. Washington    (7-1)    16    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Oklahoma Christian School 5. 12, Panama 1. 12, Christian Heritage Academy 1. 12, Alva 1.



Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Ringling (5)    (8-1)    93    1

2. Kiefer (2)    (9-0)    88    2

3. Hollis (3)    (9-0)    86    3

4. Wynnewood    (8-1)    73    4

5. Okeene    (8-1)    58    5

6. Thomas Custer    (8-1)    49    6

7. Talihina    (9-0)    34    7

8. Minco    (8-1)    32    8

9. Morrison    (8-1)    16    9

10. Afton    (8-1)    11    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Summit Christian 7. 12, Apache 2. 13, Fairview 1.



Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (10)    (9-0)    50    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter    (9-0)    39    2

3. Wetumka    (9-0)    27    3

4. Rejoice Christian School    (9-0)    20    4

5. Fox    (8-1)    7    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 4. 7, Woodland 3.



Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (6)    (8-0)    44    1

2. Cherokee (2)    (8-0)    40    2

3. Sharon-Mutual (1)    (9-0)    32    3

4. Thackerville (1)    (9-0)    20    4

5. Shattuck    (7-1)    10    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 3. 7, Arkoma 1.





How I voted in AP poll (for Week 10)

Class 6A

1. Jenks

2. Lawton

3. Union

4. Broken Arrow

5. Westmoore

6. Southmoore

7. Norman North

8. Midwest City

9. Booker T. Washington

10. Bixby



Class 5A

1. Guthrie

2. McAlester

3. Carl Albert

4. Ardmore

5. Shawnee

6. Lawton MacArthur

7. Del City

8. Deer Creek

9. Collinsville

10. Bishop Kelley



Class 4A

1. Anadarko

2. Wagoner

3. Douglass

4. Cascia Hall

5. Woodward

6. Poteau

7. Sallisaw

8. Ada

9. Fort Gibson

10. Catoosa



Class 3A

1. Blanchard

2. Kingfisher

3. Seminole

4. Metro Christian

5. Plainview

6. Victory Christian

7. Cushing

8. Berryhill

9. Spiro

10. Locust Grove



Class 2A

1. Davis

2. Millwood

3. Vian

4. Hennessey

5. Commerce

6. Adair

7. Nowata

8. Chisholm

9. Oklahoma Christian School

10. Washington



Class A

1. Ringling

2. Kiefer

3. Hollis

4. Wynnewood

5. Okeene

6. Thomas Custer

7. Talihina

8. Minco

9. Morrison

10. Afton



Class B

1. Laverne

2. PC-Hunter

3. Wetumka

4. Rejoice Christian School

5. Fox



Class C

1. Tipton

2. Cherokee

3. Sharon-Mutual

4. Thackerville

5. Shattuck

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter