Tahlequah Daily Press

February 21, 2014

Few surprises so far at 5A wrestling regional

By BEN JOHNSON
Sports Editor

— One session is in the books and there have been zero surprises and little suspense.

At the Class 5A East Regional at the Tahlequah Multipurpose Activity Center, the championship first round and quarterfinals are in the books, and so far all the top seeds have advanced (save for maybe a No. 5 seed beating a 4 seed).

For Tahlequah, Zech VanFleet (132 pounds), Mitch Sellers (145), Hestin Lamons (152) and Reese Davis (160) are all set to wrestle in the semifinals tonight at 6.

Per usual, Collinsville is leading the way with 12 semifinalists.

The closest thing to an upset in the championship quarterfinals was Pryor's Cody Foos — the No. 2 seed — needing overtime to claim a 5-3 win over Grove's Josh Perez at 138 pounds.



Semifinal matchups coming up:

106: Nate Keim (Collinsville) vs. Dalton Rippy (McAlester); Tanner Cole (Deer Creek) vs. Dillon Prutch (Coweta).

113: Christian Moody (Collinsville) vs. Hunter Smith (McAlester); Dayton West (Deer Creek) vs. Fletcher Edwards (Coweta).

120: Jacob Findley (Collinsville) vs. Dylan Wright (Pryor); Bryce O'Connor (Shawnee) vs. Coree Henderson (Coweta).

126: Donald Cannon (McAlester) vs. Connor Fielder (Coweta); Justin Walker (Collinsville) vs. Aaron O'Brien (Edison).

132: Dakotah McGarrah (Collinsville) vs. Zech VanFleet (Tahlequah); Dolan Calico (Coweta) vs. Malique Lytle (Shawnee).

138: Gary Wayne Harding (Collinsville) vs. Jared Woods (Durant); Jamal Wright (Edison) vs. Cody Foos (Pryor).

145: Will Steltzlen (Collinsville) vs. Jason Tiger (Shawnee); Kelvin Grubbs (Pryor) vs. Mitch Sellers (Tahlequah).

152: Hestin Lamons (Tahlequah) vs. Rashawn Howard (Edison); Matt Daniel (Shawnee) vs. Wyatt Jordan (Collinsville).

160: Reese Davis (Tahlequah) vs. Garrett Sisco (Grove); Jacob Schimmels (Deer Creek) vs. Ryan Haymaker (Collinsville).

170: Thomas Shepherd (Shawnee) vs. Josh Arnold (Collinsville); Drew Hardy (Grove) vs. Sam Dawes (Coweta).

182: Cole Pacheco (Deer Creek) vs. Walker Smith (Shawnee); Roc Robbins (Collinsville) vs. Brice Inbody (Bishop Kelley).

195: Gage Humphrey (Shawnee) vs. Eli Hooks (Deer Creek); Matt Smith (Bishop Kelley) vs. Beau Wooden (Skiatook).

220: Keenan Priddy (Collinsville) vs. Colby Layman (Grove); Riley Smith (McAlester) vs. Blaise Groges (Durant).

285: Griffin Qualls (Coweta) vs. Chance Lamho (East Central); Brandon Chambers (Edison) vs. Ryan Goodfox (Shawnee).