Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

January 29, 2013

High school basketball coaches poll

Boys basketball rankings

Class 6A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Midwest City     17-0     540

2      Edmond Memorial     14-2     502

3      Putnam City     16-1     500

4      Jenks         13-4     423

5      Broken Arrow     11-3     411

6      Bartlesville     11-3     403

7      Owasso         12-3     401

8      Eisenhower     11-5     383

9      Stillwater     14-4     356

10      Edmond Santa Fe     10-6     302

11      Edmond North     10-7     271

12      Union         10-7     254

13      Mustang         11-6     219

14      Putnam City West     8-8     209

15      Westmoore     10-6     186

16      Moore         10-7     153

17      Booker T Washington  8-6     143

18      Norman North     9-7     134

19      Putnam City North     8-9     94

20      Lawton         8-10     52



Class 5A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Bishop McGuinness 17-2     529

2      Memorial (Tulsa)     13-4     513

3      Southeast     16-4     452

4      Carl Albert     12-5     448

5      Coweta         14-3     439

6      Thomas Edison     11-6     412

7      Macarthur     11-5     394

8      Piedmont     13-5     368

9      Bishop Kelley     12-5     332

10      Del City         7-9     317

11      El Reno         9-7     249

12      Capitol Hill     7-6     234

13      Noble         9-8     197

14      Chickasha     8-7     193

15      Western Heights     9-7     177

16      East Central     4-9     163

17      Deer Creek     8-12     148

18      Ardmore         7-11     118

19      Altus         8-8     98

20      Guthrie         5-12     70



Class 4A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Roland         17-1     714

2      Douglass     14-3     710

3      Victory Christian    16-2     623

4      Anadarko     13-2     597

5      Tecumseh     17-2     557

6      Central (Tulsa)     9-4     464

7      Fort Gibson     15-3     460

8      McLain         9-7     454

9      Bethany         14-3     427

10      Cache         15-3     329

11      Berryhill         13-4     325

12      Blanchard     15-3     275

13      Muldrow     11-6     258

14      John Marshall     6-10     246

15      Harrah         11-6     232

16      Locust Grove     12-3     162

17      Miami         12-4     155

18      Heritage Hall     14-4     121

19      Inola         13-6     117

20      Cushing         11-4     97



Class 3A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Okla. Centennial     13-6     879

2      Millwood     9-7     809

3      Okemah         15-2     768

4      Sperry         16-2     697

5      Verdigris     15-4     684

6      Hugo         13-4     625

7      Henryetta     15-3     589

8      Stroud         12-3     518

9      Sequoyah Tahlequah  12-5     454

10      Kansas         15-2     417

11      Plainview     15-3     414

12      OCS         13-3     379

13      Keys (Park Hill)     10-8     322

14      Spiro         14-5     286

15      Beggs         10-5     282

16      Adair         12-7     275

17      Kingfisher     11-5     268

18      Sulphur         12-4     128

19      Marietta         13-5     123

20      Lexington     13-4     81



Class 2A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      NE Academy     13-5     1188

2      Haworth         19-2     1090

3      Merritt         18-0     1011

4      Oktaha         16-2     967

5      Ketchum         18-0     909

6      Pawnee         15-0     907

7      Dale         17-3     906

8      Latta         16-2     798

9      Alva         15-2     750

10      Wewoka         15-3     636

11      Rattan         16-3     497

12      Tonkawa     12-5     435

13      Fairview         14-4     396

14      Hinton         17-1     296

15      Yale         13-3     240

16      Crescent         13-5     226

17      Hydro-Eakly     19-4     224

18      Porter         13-4     174

19      Thomas-Fay Custer  13-4     157

20      Hennessey     13-4     139



Class A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Weleetka     18-2     829

2      Glencoe         21-0     808

3      Sterling         21-2     732

4      Cheyenne     17-5     643

5      Velma-Alma     16-3     638

6      Fort Cobb-Broxton     16-5     618

7      Wright City     16-6     516

8      Laverne         14-4     474

9      Okarche         14-8     461

10      Boswell         18-4     442

11      Pond Creek-Hunter  16-5     437

12      Drummond     19-3     427

13      Chattanooga     16-7     348

14      Moss         17-5     193

15      Stuart         15-6     189

16      Garber         15-4     160

17      Seiling         12-6     156

18      Hollis         12-7     132

19      Strother         17-4     115

20      Kiowa         16-7     91



Class B

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Forgan         18-1     580

2      Red Oak         20-2     514

3      Arnett         14-8     512

4      Fargo         18-5     493

5      Big Pasture     20-1     434

6      Coyle         17-4     421

7      McCurtain     18-3     389

8      Asher         17-5     382

9      Mulhall-Orlando     16-5     343

10      Moyers         19-2     307

11      Varnum         17-6     294

12      Burlington     18-5     280

13      Coleman         17-3     255

14      Whitesboro     17-6     226

15      Tyrone         17-2     210

16      Kinta         14-7     181

17      Springer         17-3     163

18      Lookeba-Sickles     14-9     146

19      Bennington     16-7     97

20      Felt         13-7     47





Girls basketball

Class 6A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Edmond Santa Fe     15-1     580

2      Bixby         14-3     535

3      Muskogee     14-2     494

4      Southmoore     14-3     484

5      Bartlesville     13-1     482

6      Booker T Washington  14-2     442

7      Norman North     12-5     383

8      Enid         13-3     347

9      Jenks         10-7     326

9      Putnam City     12-5     326

11      Union         9-8     253

12      Sapulpa         8-9     242

13      Choctaw         11-6     241

14      Midwest City     9-8     235

15      Broken Arrow     9-5     204

16      Eisenhower     12-4     192

17      Edmond Memorial     9-6     188

18      Putnam City North     9-8     185

19      Stillwater     11-7     114

20      Mustang         8-9     84



Class 5A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Shawnee         16-1     513

2      East Central     12-6     486

3      Deer Creek     18-2     480

4      Carl Albert     14-3     457

5      Bishop Kelley     11-6     377

6      Thomas Edison     12-4     364

7      Piedmont     11-7     351

8      Del City         7-9     326

9      Tahlequah     10-6     320

10      Collinsville     10-6     295

11      Grove         12-5     260

12      Macarthur     10-6     247

13      Memorial (Tulsa)     7-10     199

14      Guthrie         9-8     195

15      Claremore     9-7     163

16      Ardmore         9-9     161

17      McAlester     7-9     154

18      Bishop McGuinness  4-13     115

19      Chickasha     6-9     112

20      El Reno         6-10     86



Class 4A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Anadarko     16-1     699

2      Fort Gibson     18-0     665

3      Weatherford     19-0     620

4      Cushing         16-1     615

5      Mount Saint Mary     14-4     540

6      Cascia Hall     14-5     464

6      Byng         18-3     464

8      Harrah         11-6     436

9      Oologah         14-3     422

10      Roland         16-2     387

11      Heritage Hall     12-5     314

12      Muldrow     13-4     309

13      Vinita         11-6     305

14      Bethany         14-3     300

15      Berryhill         12-5     206

16      Victory Christian     11-6     195

17      Bridge Creek     13-7     119

18      Ada         11-6     95

19      Hilldale         12-6     91

20      Elgin         12-8     86



Class 3A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Sulphur         16-0     694

2      Perkins-Tryon     18-0     639

3      Millwood     11-3     612

4      Adair         19-0     602

5      Verdigris     16-3     579

6      Plainview     15-3     480

7      Tishomingo     15-3     438

8      Beggs         14-3     399

9      Kansas         12-5     366

10      Prague         14-4     348

11      Lindsay         12-4     320

12      Sequoyah Tahlequah  12-5     319

13      Kellyville     13-4     226

14      Eufaula         11-6     222

15      Meeker         13-4     211

16      Wilburton     14-4     185

17      Antlers         12-4     142

18      Morris         10-8     119

19      Atoka         12-5     105

20      Chelsea         13-4     66



Class 2A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      NE Academy     19-0     1216

2      Dale         18-1     1119

3      Fairview         16-2     1048

4      Ripley         20-1     909

5      Alva         15-2     895

6      Oktaha         17-1     873

7      Colbert         17-4     862

8      Tonkawa     14-3     801

9      Thomas-Fay Custer  14-3     653

10      Cordell         15-1     609

11      Ketchum         16-2     554

12      Preston         14-6     471

13      Amber-Pocasset     17-3     380

14      Mooreland     15-1     372

15      Quapaw         16-4     362

16      Colcord         12-4     253

17      Talihina         13-5     205

18      Hennessey     13-4     197

19      Latta         11-7     156

19      Savanna         14-4     156



Class A

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Okarche         20-2     720

2      Dewar         16-3     653

3      Frontier         16-6     636

4      Kiowa         17-6     603

5      Fort Cobb-Broxton     16-5     539

6      Pond Creek-Hunter  18-3     532

7      Cheyenne-Reydon     17-5     523

8      Sterling         21-2     474

9      New Lima     17-5     424

10      Turner         19-3     407

11      Stonewall     15-6     299

12      Indiahoma     19-4     265

13      Seiling         11-7     263

14      Chattanooga     16-7     242

15      Mason         16-4     193

16      Binger-Oney     17-4     184

17      Fort Towson     14-6     145

18      Davenport     13-6     117

19      Garber         15-4     107

20      Olive         19-4     88



Class B

Rank    Team        Record    Points

1      Hammon         19-4     446

2      Lomega         20-5     442

3      Red Oak         19-3     382

4      Burlington     20-3     369

5      Balko         19-1     363

6      Timberlake     16-3     344

7      Erick         15-7     335

8      Deer Creek-Lamont  14-6     328

9      Leedey         15-6     277

10      Earlsboro     19-3     261

11      Vici         17-7     178

12      Midway         16-3     138

13      Forgan         13-6     130

14      Shattuck         16-4     120

15      Varnum         16-7     119

16      Bluejacket     12-5     103

17      Kinta         16-4     91

18      Pittsburg         15-7     76

19      Sharon-Mutual    13-7     71

20      Boise City     13-6     35

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter