Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

March 11, 2014

2A-6A state tournament scoreboards

Class 6A

Boys

Thursday (at Catoosa)

Mustang 48, Bixby 42

Union 73, Lawton Eisenhower 56

Midwest City 44, Owasso 41

Putnam City West 68, Muskogee 64

Friday (at Mabee Center)

Union 69, Midwest City 66

PC West def. Mustang

Saturday (at Mabee Center)

Union vs. PC West, 7:45 p.m.

Girls

Thursday (at Skiatook)


Muskogee 63, Midwest City 54

Edmond Santa Fe 57, Putnam City North 31

Broken Arrow 56, Norman North 46

Choctaw 55, Sapulpa 52, OT

Friday (at Mabee Center)

Edmond Santa Fe 61, Muskogee 33

Broken Arrow 65, Choctaw 63, OT

Saturday (at Mabee Center)

Edmond Santa Fe vs. Broken Arrow, noon

Class 5A

Boys

Thursday (at Mabee Center)


El Reno 43, Deer Creek 41

Memorial 65, Piedmont 55

Bishop McGuinness 69, Del City 64

Bishop Kelley 66, Carl Albert 63

Friday (at Mabee Center)

Memorial 80, El Reno 49

Bishop McGuinness 69, Bishop Kelley 36

Saturday (at Mabee Center)

Memorial vs. Bishop McGuinness, 6 p.m.

Girls

Thursday (at Sapulpa)


Carl Albert 37, Collinsville 32

Shawnee 50, Del City 36

East Central 51, Chickasha 31

Deer Creek 55, Piedmont 36

Friday (at Mabee Center)

East Central 60, Carl Albert 41

Deer Creek 33, Shawnee 29

Saturday (at Mabee Center)

East Central vs. Deer Creek, 1:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Boys

Thursday (at Yukon)


Douglass 75, McLain 66

Elk City 41, Victory Christian 35

Mannford 49, Anadarko 41

Stilwell 63, Fort Gibson 44

Friday (at Yukon)

Douglass 58, Elk City 47

Stilwell 49, Mannford 44

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Douglass vs. Stilwell, 5:45 p.m.

Girls

Thursday (at State Fair Arena)


Anadarko 40, Ada 37

Fort Gibson 61, Elgin 45

Vinita 45, Weatherford 44

Mount Saint Mary 52, Harrah 51

Friday (at State Fair Arena)

Fort Gibson 45, Vinita 38

Anadarko 50, Mount Saint Mary 40

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Fort Gibson vs. Anadarko, 10:30 a.m.

Class 3A

Boys

Thursday (at Carl Albert)


Sequoyah 81, Sperry 74

Okemah 42, Heritage Hall 41

Centennial 56, Atoka 53

Verdigris 68, Spiro 59

Friday (at State Fair Arena)

Okemah 59, Sequoyah 54

Centennial 62, Verdigris 51

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Okemah vs. Centennial, 12:15 p.m.

Girls

Thursday (at Southern Nazarene University)


Washington 73, Spiro 61

Alva 68, Verdigris 56

Heritage Hall 39, Sequoyah 35

Adair 45, Hugo 28

Friday (at Southern Nazarene University)

Adair 59, Heritage Hall 57

Alva 63, Washington 62

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Adair vs. Alva, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Boys

Thursday (at Oklahoma City University)


Thomas 63, Preston 58

Latta 54, Pawnee 49

Millwood 66, Howe 46

Haworth 49, Merritt 42

Friday (at State Fair Arena)

Latta 54, Thomas 39

Millwood vs. Haworth

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Latta vs. Millwood/Haworth, 9:15 p.m.

Girls

Thursday (at Westmoore)


Millwood 34, Hennessey 27

Cordell 45, Ketchum 32

Tonkawa 66, Thomas 60

Preston 51, Latta 48, OT

Friday (at State Fair Arena)

Preston 49, Tonkawa 41

Cordell 46, Millwood 40

Saturday (at State Fair Arena)

Preston vs. Cordell, 2 p.m.

1
Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter