Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

September 12, 2013

How I voted in this week's AP prep poll

How I voted in AP prep poll

6A

1. Jenks

2. Broken Arrow

3. Union

4. Lawton

5. Norman

6. Southmoore

7. Westmoore

8. Norman North

9. Edmond Santa Fe

10. Owasso

Others considered: Edmond Memorial, Edmond North, Sand Springs, Sapulpa.



5A

1. McAlester

2. Guthrie

3. Carl Albert

4. Lawton MacArthur

5. Deer Creek

6. Bishop Kelley

7. Bishop McGuinness

8. Ardmore

9. Claremore

10. Del City

Others considered: East Central, Memorial, Pryor, Shawnee.



4A

1. Anadarko

2. Wagoner

3. Clinton

4. Douglass

5. Fort Gibson

6. Cascia Hall

7. Weatherford

8. Broken Bow

9. Ada

10. Woodward

Others considered: Glenpool, Poteau, McLain, McLoud.



3A

1. Blanchard

2. Kingfisher

3. Seminole

4. Heritage Hall

5. Metro Christian

6. Cushing

7. Victory Christian

8. Plainview

9. Tuttle

10. Jones

Others considered: Claremore-Sequoyah, Hilldale, Tahlequah-Sequoyah, Madill.



2A

1. Davis

2. Millwood

3. Vian

4. Hennessey

5. OCS

6. Adair

7. Commerce

8. Nowata

9. Frederick

10. Stroud

Others considered: Alva.



A

1. Ringling

2. Thomas Fay-Custer

3. Wayne

4. Wynnewood

5. Kiefer

6. Hollis

7. Fairview

8. Morrison

9. Talihina

10. Cresent

Others considered: Cashion, Afton, Sulphur



B

1. Laverne

2. Pond Creek-Hunter

3. Wetumka

4. Fox

5. Rejoice Christian School

Others considerd: Alex, Central Marlow.



C

1. Tipton

2. Cherokee

3. Sharon-Mutual

4. Thackerville

5. Ryan

Others considered: Bluejacket.



Couple thoughts:

- Hard to drop Union much lower than third in 6A. Still can't imagine any teams from the lower half of the top-10 poll competing with the Redskins.

- Would have loved to send Sand Springs into the top 10, but the lower half of 6A in the top-10 poll is pretty stout.

- McAlester and Guthrie is a near coin flip for No. 1 in 5A. Take your pick. I went with the Buffs.

- Also, don't be surprised to see Del City climb up the charts each week in 5A.

- Class 4A might be shaping up as the most entertaining class this year. We're only one week in and a lot of teams appear to be pretty darn good.

- Seminole scored more than 70 points against a good Lincoln Christian team in Week 1 and still isn't No. 1 in 3A. The top tier of teams in 3A is going to make the playoffs fun.

- For as deep as 3A is, 2A is scratching and clawing for good teams to appear on the surface. Vian lost nearly every playmaker from its 2012 squad and is still in the top five.

- Wanted to put Afton in the top 10, but I'm sure it'll work its way into the mix later in the year.

- The task for other teams in Class B and C will be to chase after Laverne and Tipton this year. Both appear ready to repeat at state champs.





The acutal prep polls, released by the Associated Press:



Class 6A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Jenks (9)    (1-0)    99    1

2. Broken Arrow    (1-0)    86    3

3. Union (1)    (0-1)    85    2

4. Lawton    (1-0)    66    7

5. Norman    (1-0)    43    NR

(tie) Westmoore    (1-0)    43    9

7. Southmoore    (1-0)    37    10

8. Owasso    (0-1)    35    6

9. Norman North    (0-1)    25    4

10. Sand Springs    (1-0)    11    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Edmond Santa Fe 10. 12, Midwest City 5. 13, Edmond North 4. 14, Edmond Memorial 1.



Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. McAlester (5)    (1-0)    95    2

2. Guthrie (5)    (1-0)    94    3

3. Carl Albert    (0-1)    77    1

4. Lawton Mac    (1-0)    62    6

5. Deer Creek    (1-0)    59    7

6. Bishop Kelley    (1-0)    38    8

7. Del City    (1-0)    28    NR

8. Ardmore    (1-0)    21    9

(tie) Shawnee    (1-0)    21    NR

10. McGuinness    (0-1)    19    5

Others receiving votes: 11, Claremore 17. 12, Tulsa East Central 15. 13, Memorial 2. 13, Pryor 2.



Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Anadarko (6)    (1-0)    96    2

2. Wagoner (3)    (1-0)    90    3

3. Douglass (1)    (1-0)    76    5

4. Clinton    (0-1)    75    1

5. Fort Gibson    (1-0)    54    6

6. Cascia Hall    (1-0)    45    7

7. Ada    (0-1)    33    4

8. Weatherford    (1-0)    27    8

9. Broken Bow    (1-0)    25    9

10. Glenpool    (1-0)    10    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Woodward 9. 12, McLain/TSST 3. 13, McLoud 2. 13, Oologah 2. 13, Poteau 2. 16, Cleveland 1.



Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Blanchard (6)    (1-0)    95    1

2. Kingfisher (4)    (1-0)    94    2

3. Seminole    (1-0)    80    3

4. Heritage Hall    (1-0)    62    6

5. Metro Christian    (1-0)    49    7

6. Cushing    (1-0)    39    8

7. Plainview    (1-0)    32    NR

8. Tuttle    (0-1)    30    4

9. Victory Christian    (1-0)    25    10

10. Sequoyah-Claremore    (1-0)    13    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Jones 11. 12, Hilldale 5. 12, Perkins-Tryon 5. 14, Berryhill 3. 14, Locust Grove 3. 16, Marlow 1. 16, Heavener 1. 16, Sequoyah Tahlequah 1. 16, Sulphur 1.



Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Davis (8)    (1-0)    98    1

2. Millwood (2)    (1-0)    89    3

3. Vian    (1-0)    75    4

4. Hennessey    (1-0)    67    5

5. Oklahoma Christian School    (0-1)    64    2

6. Adair    (1-0)    53    7

7. Commerce    (1-0)    30    9

8. Stroud    (0-1)    26    6

9. Washington    (1-0)    15    NR

10. Nowata    (1-0)    13    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Frederick 8. 12, Alva 5. 13, Wyandotte 3. 14, Panama 2. 14, Okemah 2.



Class A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Thomas Custer (6)    (1-0)    93    3

2. Ringling (4)    (0-1)    83    1

3. Wayne    (1-0)    74    4

4. Kiefer    (1-0)    60    7

5. Wynnewood    (0-1)    57    2

6. Hollis    (1-0)    47    8

7. Fairview    (1-0)    33    9

8. Morrison    (1-0)    25    10

9. Okeene    (1-0)    20    NR

10. Texhoma    (0-1)    17    5

Others receiving votes: 11, Talihina 13. 12, Cashion 9. 13, Healdton 7. 14, Crescent 4. 14, Fairland 4. 16, Apache 3. 17, Afton 1.



Class B

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Laverne (9)    (1-0)    49    1

2. Pond Creek-Hunter (1)    (1-0)    39    2

3. Fox    (1-0)    23    4

4. Wetumka    (1-0)    15    3

5. Rejoice Christian School    (1-0)    13    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Allen 6. 7, Alex 2. 8, Central High 1. 8, Davenport 1. 8, Garber 1.



Class C

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Tipton (8)    (1-0)    46    1

2. Cherokee (1)    (1-0)    41    2

3. Sharon-Mutual (1)    (1-0)    33    3

4. Thackerville    (1-0)    17    4

5. Bluejacket    (1-0)    5    NR

Others receiving votes: 6, Ryan 3. 8, Balko 2.

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter