Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

December 10, 2013

High school basketball tournament scoreboards

2013 Tahlequah Tiger Invitational

At the Tahlequah Multipurpose Activity Center

Boys

Thursday

Game 1: Tahlequah 59, Enid 57

Game 2: Sand Springs 70, Moore 64

Game 3: Lawton MacArthur 70, Sapulpa 68

Game 4: Van Buren (Ark.) 60, Coweta 55, OT

Friday

Game 5: Coweta vs. Sapulpa, 11:30 a.m.

Game 6: Enid vs. Moore, 2:30 p.m.

Game 7: MacArthur vs. Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Tahlequah vs. Sand Springs, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m. (fifth place)

Game 10: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2:30 p.m. (seventh place)

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 5:30 p.m. (third place)

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m. (championship)



Girls

Thursday

Game 1: Memorial 53, Tahlequah 47

Game 2: Enid 57, Coweta 37

Game 3: Sand Springs 60, Rogers Heritage (Ark.) 37

Game 4: Yukon 49, Van Buren 33

Friday

Game 5: Rogers Heritage vs. Van Buren, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Tahlequah vs. Coweta, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Sand Springs vs. Yukon, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Memorial vs. Enid, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m. (seventh place)

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m. (fifth place)

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m. (third place)

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m. (championship)





Jerry O’Quin Tournament

At Inola High School

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1: Fort Gibson 75, Sequoyah 71

Game 2: Inola 87, Catoosa 55

Wednesday

Game 3: Siloam Springs (Ark.) 44, Oologah 41

Game 4: Verdigris 75, Pryor 68

Thursday

Game 5: Verdigris 71, Siloam Springs 52, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Inola 64, Fort Gibson 54, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 7: Sequoyah vs. Catoosa, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Oologah vs. Pryor, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m. (practice gym)

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11: Siloam Springs vs. Fort Gibson, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: Verdigris vs. Inola, 8:30 p.m.



Girls

Tuesday

Game 1: Fort Gibson 68, Pryor 31

Game 2: Inola 51, Sequoyah 41

Wednesday

Game 3: Siloam Springs 60, Oologah 44

Game 4: Verdigris 67, Catoosa 42

Thursday

Game 5: Siloam Springs 65, Verdigris 58

Game 6: Fort Gibson 64, Inola 49

Friday

Game 7: Oologah vs. Catoosa, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Sequoyah vs. Pryor, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m. (practice gym)

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Verdigris vs. Inola, 4 p.m.

Game 12: Fort Gibson vs. Siloam Springs, 7 p.m.

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter