Tahlequah Daily Press

TDP Sports Blog

December 10, 2013

High school football - postseason season awards ballot

Quick ballot overview:

- The voting encompasses only a certain number of teams in the Cherokee and Muskogee County areas.

- Players and coaches up for consideration are from schools including: Tahlequah, Sequoyah, Keys, Hulbert, Muskogee, Hilldale, Fort Gibson, Wagoner, Vian, Stigler, Checotah, Eufaula, Gore, Webbers Falls, Haskell and Warner.

Coach of the Year: Brandon Tyler (Vian).



MVP

1. Lawrence Evitt (Wagoner)

2. Tramal Ivy (Muskogee)

3. Chandler Puckett (Hilldale)



Newcomer

1. Ty Andrews (Vian)

2. Trace Jackson (Stigler)

3. Caisen Green (Sequoyah)



QB

1. Chandler Puckett (Hilldale)

2. Rylee Simon (Vian)

3. Caleb Knight



RB

1. Lawrence Evitt (Wagoner)

2. Eric Casey (Vian)

3. Justin Hooper (Sequoyah)



OL

1. Drew Vandiver (Hilldale)

2. Charlie Lamons (Tahlequah)

3. Wyat Probst (Wagoner)

4. Ronnie clayton (Checotah)

5. Colton Walker (Eufaula)



TE

1. Tramal Ivy (Muskogee)

2. Austan Drewry (Stigler)



Fullback

1. Roman Rodriguez (Wagoner)



WR

1. Bradley Campbell (Hilldale)

2. Caisen Green (Sequoyah)

3. Kourt McMillan (Tahlequah)



DL

1. Tramal Ivy (Muskogee)

2. Justin Sanders (Hilldale)

3. Wyat Probst (Wagoner)

4. Wesley Rivas (Tahlequah)

5. Daxton Williams (Eufaula)



LB

1. Ryle Simon (Vian)

2. Roman Rodriguez (Wagoner)

3. Colton Wright (Tahlequah)

4. Hunter Olson (Hilldale)

5. Bryson McGowan (Hulbert)



CB

1. Dakota Holmes (Hilldale)



Safety

1. Devon Siers (Eufaula)

2. Malik Slanton (Checotah)

3. Shamel Evans (Vian)



Kicker/punter

1. Daniel Mielnik (Ft Gibson)



Return specialist

1. Nick Kingfisher (Sequoyah)

Text Only
TDP Sports Blog

Ben Johnson has been the sports editor at the Tahlequah Daily Press since 2009. He's a Broken Arrow native and a graduate of Oklahoma State University. He's also an avid fan of the St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs.

Press Sports Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter